Skip to Main Content

CTE002 - Recreational Fishery Total Mortality - :P2_REPORT_TYPE Report: Number of Fish, or Metric-Tons (mt)

This report was generated using state agency recreational fishery data from the RecFIN comprehensive data. This report includes all Pacific coast areas, and other inland areas where marine fish are caught. Pacific halibut and salmon catch estimates are not included in this report, and California estimates may differ from previously posted estimates. This report contains estimates of highly migratory species (HMS) catch from Oregon and Washington. California HMS Commercial Passenger Fishing Vessel (CPFS) landings are available at: https://www.wildlife.ca.gov/Fishing/Commerical/Landings. California HMS CPFV and recreational private vessel catch estimates are available at: https://www.pcouncil.org/highly-migratory-species/stock-assessment-and-fishery-evaluation-safe-documents/ (HMS Stock Assessement and Fishery Evaluation Documents). Depth-dependent mortality estimates have been applied to released groundfish for all years.

View Selector

Reports Region

Summary Report

California Oregon Washington
SpeciesRetained (# fish)Released Dead (# fish)Retained (mt)Released Dead (mt)Retained (# fish)Released Dead (# fish)Retained (mt)Released Dead (mt)Retained (# fish)Released Dead (# fish)Retained (mt)Released Dead (mt)
Albacore----21,59862163.5450.51010,732089.8190.000
American Shad2,82700.0000.000--------
Arrowtooth Flounder----2100.0400.000----
Bank Rockfish72300.0940.000--------
Barred Sandbass41,7238835.3540.033--------
Barred Surfperch325,456363108.7500.102--------
Bat Ray4,3461122.8570.000--------
Bay Pipefish500.0000.000--------
Big Skate2120.0000.0001560.0840.034----
Bigmouth Sole12300.0000.000--------
Black And Yellow Rockfish8,8287993.3610.1231230.0090.002----
Black Croaker40600.0000.000--------
Black Perch11,97703.5770.000--------
Black Rockfish201,05810,581191.1165.937295,7886,197316.9753.750149,7001,350180.2911.641
Blacksmith7,6001581.1480.023--------
Blue Rockfish262,52634,403126.2397.3315,7281,5574.1250.5369452680.8640.244
Blue Shark----880.0780.078----
Bluebanded Ronquil8500.0000.000--------
Bluntnose Sixgill Shark000.0000.000--------
Bocaccio77,7507,09675.9260.648196980.4480.0251,7401266.5950.489
Bonefish24700.0000.000--------
Bonehead Sculpin000.0000.000--------
Brown Irish Lord000.0000.000--------
Brown Rockfish139,1338,07988.2741.993137100.1380.002----
Brown Smoothhound67101.0340.000--------
Buffalo Sculpin11300.0000.0007850.0050.046----
Bull Sculpin000.0000.000--------
Butter Sole050.0000.000900.0040.000----
C-O Sole000.0000.000--------
Cabezon12,3001,31321.9591.9433,81159410.3991.4532,640665.6770.136
Calico Rockfish1,2662,0990.0910.116--------
Calico Surfperch11,46403.1690.000--------
California Butterflyray2200.0000.000--------
California Corbina5,00402.6610.000--------
California Halibut56,79136212.0470.0424810.1240.003----
California Lizardfish30400.0000.000--------
California Moray000.0000.000--------
California Needlefish000.0000.000--------
California Scorpionfish285,40031,102121.0914.662--------
California Sheephead47,28257177.0630.669--------
California Skate61000.0000.000--------
Canary Rockfish87,8585,39367.4012.15332,1722,37737.6130.87118,87539738.6390.815
Chilipepper10,1075373.8250.00092520.0810.005----
China Rockfish25,3611,03715.4270.0131,2348691.1300.6781,1943811.2290.388
Cod Family--------1000.0320.000
Copper Rockfish76,7333,20282.8550.5051,8139712.9671.2861,6261912.2390.263
Cowcod562,9760.0008.881080.0000.015----
Crevice Kelpfish000.0000.000--------
Cusk Eel Family000.0000.000--------
Darkblotched Rockfish----3100.0200.000----
Deacon Rockfish----17,5412,38212.1060.695----
Deacon/Blue Rockfish Unknown----7531420.5030.048----
Diamond Stingray000.0000.000--------
Diamond Turbot000.0000.000--------
Dolphinfish----1740.0810.019----
Drum Family11,27200.0000.000--------
Dwarf Perch4200.0000.000--------
Eel Order1900.0000.000--------
English Sole----11300.1090.000----
Fantail Sole6500.0000.000--------
Finescale Triggerfish1,61202.5500.000--------
Flag Rockfish13,1608924.9000.000--------
Flatfish Order1,40060.0000.00094--6,966691.7660.017
Freckled Rockfish9600.0000.000--------
Garibaldi000.0000.000--------
Giant Kelpfish70900.0000.000--------
Giant Seabass4300.0000.000--------
Goby Family000.0000.000--------
Gopher Rockfish118,18412,23452.3253.4244080.0350.007----
Grass Rockfish5,2551,7992.6150.4993010.0420.001----
Gray Smoothhound4000.0000.000--------
Green Sturgeon000.0000.000--------
Greenblotched Rockfish877310.6130.000--------
Greenling Family000.0000.000--------
Greenling Genus24500.0000.000--------
Greenspotted Rockfish30,5561,07316.8520.224126280.1340.030----
Greenstriped Rockfish6,2021,1291.6270.000107550.0450.024----
Halfbanded Rockfish5,33912,0060.4190.803--------
Halfmoon5,548112.6980.000--------
Honeycomb Rockfish12,5241,5571.9960.000--------
Hookthroat Bass5400.0000.000--------
Horn Shark11200.0000.000--------
Jack Family000.0000.000--------
Jack Mackerel50,8488399.4290.000394150.4530.020----
Jacksmelt366,7721,84972.3590.2869290.0170.002----
Kelp Bass75,53118548.6050.074--------
Kelp Greenling6,4231,0004.0170.5543,9871543.0480.0781,130840.7870.058
Kelp Rockfish7,2533473.2460.0581530.0080.001----
Leopard Shark2,9194,40617.79623.814--------
Lingcod78,2052,554253.8553.17548,4281,999143.7982.42949,838653171.3902.146
Longfin Sanddab42200.0450.000--------
Longjaw Mudsucker54900.0000.000--------
Longnose Skate080.0000.0001220.0660.011----
Mackerel Family000.0000.00005------
Mexican Rockfish1,874100.5550.000--------
Midshipman Genus000.0000.000--------
Monkeyface Prickleback5,66703.8600.000040.0000.001----
Northern Anchovy178,0535,0152.0000.061--------
Ocean Whitefish371,234168155.3450.000--------
Olive Rockfish52,6547,21539.4571.6651250.0110.004----
Opaleye25,433010.0500.000--------
Pacific (Chub) Mackerel533,5621,11382.5880.0252181470.1770.029----
Pacific Angel Shark500.0000.000--------
Pacific Barracuda36,8162157.3970.000--------
Pacific Bonito34,21111644.3380.000200.0030.000----
Pacific Cod----020.0000.007402611.3220.199
Pacific Golden-Eyed Tilefish2900.0000.000--------
Pacific Hagfish2100.0000.000--------
Pacific Hake5600.0000.00085410.0780.026----
Pacific Herring9,741100.8650.0007130.0070.000----
Pacific Ocean Perch----100.0010.000----
Pacific Pompano (Butterfish)000.0000.000--------
Pacific Sanddab100,06693612.0120.045472140.1120.002----
Pacific Sardine200,2521,5338.9060.059--------
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin5,5853600.0000.000--------
Pacific Tomcod000.0000.000080.0000.001----
Petrale Sole3,889303.5510.0002,011312.4480.033----
Pile Perch2,476261.2760.000600.0050.000----
Plainfin Midshipman000.0000.000--------
Prickleback Family000.0000.000--------
Queenfish25,48100.0000.000--------
Quillback Rockfish10,86533610.5500.0002,5101,9303.1501.3691,0673771.4060.494
Rainbow Seaperch35900.0170.000--------
Red Brotula000.0000.000--------
Red Irish Lord500.0000.00091990.0090.140----
Redbanded Rockfish----800.0130.000----
Redstripe Rockfish36000.0000.000800.0040.000----
Redtail Surfperch42,535020.4010.00042250.0290.017----
Rock Greenling28000.0000.000--------
Rock Prickleback000.0000.000--------
Rock Sole1,85571.5950.0001300.0120.000----
Rock Wrasse85100.0000.000--------
Rockfish Genus523,615108,7920.0000.00013266--131430.0180.195
Rosethorn Rockfish13600.0000.000288560.0900.016----
Rosy Rockfish22,74815,2153.9682.13442130.0020.056----
Round Stingray2,75400.0000.000--------
Rubberlip Seaperch2,38100.5850.000--------
Sablefish25300.0000.0003521621.0020.856----
Salema1,16200.0000.000--------
Salmon Shark000.0000.000--------
Sand Sole403370.1430.01415030.0760.001----
Sandbass Genus5,50300.0000.000--------
Sanddab Genus68,3063160.0000.000--------
Sarcastic Fringehead800.0000.000--------
Sargo8,81704.4360.000--------
Scorpionfish Family700.0000.000--------
Sculpin Family29570.0000.000081------
Sea Bass Family000.0000.000--------
Sea Chub Family32800.0000.000--------
Sea Run Trouts000.0000.000--------
Senorita256320.0000.000--------
Seven Gill Shark84100.0000.000--------
Sharpnose Seaperch1,43000.2680.000--------
Shiner Perch60,4211,0251.6500.027--------
Shortfin Corvina68700.0000.000--------
Shortspine Combfish000.0000.000--------
Shovelnose Guitarfish1,17800.0000.000--------
Silver Surfperch11,92201.2140.000200.0010.000----
Silvergray Rockfish----189870.3420.108----
Silverside Family124,9109350.0000.000--------
Skate And Ray Order34200.0000.000--------
Skate Family000.0000.000813------
Smelt Family000.0000.000--------
Smoothhound Genus6600.0000.000--------
Soupfin Shark542840.0000.000--------
Speckled Rockfish5,8432172.3000.000--------
Speckled Sanddab291380.0000.000--------
Spiny Dogfish Shark4312061.7960.0391030.0420.005----
Spotfin Croaker69,70217143.5590.143--------
Spotfin Surfperch63200.0000.000--------
Spotted Ratfish000.0000.000040.0000.003----
Spotted Sandbass3,520122.6790.000--------
Squarespot Rockfish83,1734,98811.5210.581--------
Starry Flounder15090.2010.0022100.0320.000----
Starry Rockfish81,56221,32336.5173.5270400.0000.008----
Stingray Family000.0000.000--------
Striped Bass24,658041.0710.000--------
Striped Kelpfish3000.0000.000--------
Striped Mullet47700.0000.000--------
Striped Seaperch11,74104.5140.0004600.0270.000----
Sturgeon Genus000.0000.000--------
Surf Smelt1,20700.0000.000--------
Surfperch Family114,720830.0000.000----1,20600.4540.000
Swell Shark000.0000.000--------
Swordspine Rockfish445360.0280.000--------
Thornback44300.0000.000--------
Thresher Shark----200.2670.000----
Tiger Rockfish625240.7980.000677310.9320.046283320.3600.041
Topsmelt25,8392130.4670.000--------
Treefish12,9267456.1880.000--------
Unidentified (Sharks)----01--41560.0520.070
Unidentified Fish28,6527150.0000.000017--3,28207.1260.000
Unidentified Inshore Sharks3200.0000.000--------
Unidentified Offshore Sharks000.0000.000--------
Vermilion Rockfish233,63014,105230.6253.5572,3051255.2080.276625821.2730.167
Walleye Surfperch50,3634445.6400.042--------
White Croaker45,7663526.9750.010--------
White Seabass9,530987.6430.000--------
White Seaperch2,343240.3300.003--------
White Sturgeon32905.2760.000060.0000.029----
Widow Rockfish6,730803.5570.0005,038803.5860.021----
Wolf-Eel12300.2900.0002080.0710.029----
Wrasse Family5000.0000.000--------
Yellow Snake Eel000.0000.000--------
Yelloweye Rockfish6212,3910.8103.145521,8600.0883.198811,1340.1722.394
Yellowfin Croaker18,163104.6220.000--------
Yellowfin Goby84400.0000.000--------
Yellowmouth Rockfish----9210.0150.034----
Yellowtail15,828094.8600.0001110.0620.000----
Yellowtail Rockfish142,9525,40488.8411.12826,3881,28927.5570.41350,23552760.8710.636
Zebraperch1,26300.0000.000--------