Skip to Main Content

CTE002 - Recreational Fishery Total Mortality - :P2_REPORT_TYPE Report: Number of Fish, or Metric-Tons (mt)

This report was generated using state agency recreational fishery data from the RecFIN comprehensive data. This report includes all Pacific coast areas, and other inland areas where marine fish are caught. Pacific halibut and salmon catch estimates are not included in this report, and California estimates may differ from previously posted estimates. This report contains estimates of highly migratory species (HMS) catch from Oregon and Washington. California HMS Commercial Passenger Fishing Vessel (CPFS) landings are available at: https://www.wildlife.ca.gov/Fishing/Commerical/Landings. California HMS CPFV and recreational private vessel catch estimates are available at: https://www.pcouncil.org/highly-migratory-species/stock-assessment-and-fishery-evaluation-safe-documents/ (HMS Stock Assessement and Fishery Evaluation Documents). Depth-dependent mortality estimates have been applied to released groundfish for all years.

View Selector

Reports Region

Summary Report

California Oregon Washington
SpeciesRetained (# fish)Released Dead (# fish)Retained (mt)Released Dead (mt)Retained (# fish)Released Dead (# fish)Retained (mt)Released Dead (mt)Retained (# fish)Released Dead (# fish)Retained (mt)Released Dead (mt)
Albacore----21,59862163.5450.51010,732089.8190.000
American Shad2,82700.0000.000--------
Arrowtooth Flounder----2100.0400.000----
Bank Rockfish75600.0830.000--------
Barred Sandbass42,2459335.6180.035--------
Barred Surfperch287,186097.7120.000--------
Bat Ray4,3511122.8800.000--------
Bay Pipefish500.0000.000--------
Big Skate2120.0000.0001560.0840.034----
Bigmouth Sole11100.0000.000--------
Black And Yellow Rockfish8,7317823.3180.1231230.0090.002----
Black Croaker39300.0000.000--------
Black Perch9,74902.8200.000--------
Black Rockfish195,53010,267186.5585.845292,7506,072314.0333.671149,7001,350180.2911.641
Blacksmith7,3221581.1000.023--------
Blue Rockfish244,74731,931118.2676.8345,5891,4944.0330.5149452680.8640.244
Blue Shark----880.0780.078----
Bluebanded Ronquil9100.0000.000--------
Bluntnose Sixgill Shark000.0000.000--------
Bocaccio75,6286,67774.2100.521196980.4480.0251,7401266.5950.489
Bonefish24400.0000.000--------
Bonehead Sculpin000.0000.000--------
Brown Irish Lord000.0000.000--------
Brown Rockfish128,8587,86682.3761.938137100.1380.002----
Brown Smoothhound63500.9830.000--------
Buffalo Sculpin11300.0000.0006850.0040.046----
Bull Sculpin000.0000.000--------
Butter Sole050.0000.000900.0040.000----
C-O Sole000.0000.000--------
Cabezon11,7521,24420.8261.8373,68058310.0111.4262,640665.6770.136
Calico Rockfish1,1432,0980.0800.116--------
Calico Surfperch11,04903.0790.000--------
California Butterflyray1900.0000.000--------
California Corbina5,01102.6650.000--------
California Halibut55,34936207.7560.0424810.1240.003----
California Lizardfish25700.0000.000--------
California Moray000.0000.000--------
California Needlefish000.0000.000--------
California Scorpionfish288,32431,545122.0574.708--------
California Sheephead40,20662168.6000.727--------
California Skate6970.0000.000--------
Canary Rockfish82,3335,14263.9132.06031,6072,35436.8490.86218,87539738.6390.815
Chilipepper7,7015622.8680.00092450.0760.004----
China Rockfish24,1491,02714.8340.0121,2348351.1300.6511,1943811.2290.388
Cod Family--------1000.0320.000
Copper Rockfish70,5463,15776.4990.5051,8029322.9501.2351,6261912.2390.263
Cowcod562,7920.0008.329080.0000.015----
Crevice Kelpfish000.0000.000--------
Cusk Eel Family000.0000.000--------
Darkblotched Rockfish----3100.0200.000----
Deacon Rockfish----16,6252,18611.4710.637----
Deacon/Blue Rockfish Unknown----238290.1510.010----
Diamond Stingray000.0000.000--------
Diamond Turbot000.0000.000--------
Dolphinfish----1740.0810.019----
Drum Family10,65600.0000.000--------
Dwarf Perch4200.0000.000--------
Eel Order1900.0000.000--------
English Sole----11300.1090.000----
Fantail Sole6400.0000.000--------
Finescale Triggerfish1,64502.6020.000--------
Flag Rockfish11,1878744.1720.000--------
Flatfish Order1,43860.0000.00094--6,966691.7660.017
Freckled Rockfish9400.0000.000--------
Garibaldi000.0000.000--------
Giant Kelpfish70300.0000.000--------
Giant Seabass4300.0000.000--------
Goby Family000.0000.000--------
Gopher Rockfish112,07211,30349.6883.1524080.0350.007----
Grass Rockfish4,4681,7762.2260.4933010.0420.001----
Gray Smoothhound1800.0000.000--------
Green Sturgeon000.0000.000--------
Greenblotched Rockfish540310.3780.000--------
Greenling Family000.0000.000--------
Greenling Genus24500.0000.000--------
Greenspotted Rockfish29,53198216.2720.206126280.1210.027----
Greenstriped Rockfish6,5571,1151.7610.000103550.0430.024----
Halfbanded Rockfish4,72712,1270.3780.811--------
Halfmoon5,504112.6790.000--------
Honeycomb Rockfish11,3771,3771.7980.000--------
Hookthroat Bass5600.0000.000--------
Horn Shark11200.0000.000--------
Jack Family000.0000.000--------
Jack Mackerel49,1348419.1460.000387150.4450.020----
Jacksmelt356,7121,81970.5270.2839290.0170.002----
Kelp Bass76,20218148.5170.071--------
Kelp Greenling6,1838373.8670.4473,8971472.9750.0751,130840.7870.058
Kelp Rockfish6,7863383.0270.0581530.0080.001----
Leopard Shark2,8614,35917.47723.764--------
Lingcod75,5512,403247.6283.03346,8881,964138.8272.38249,838653171.3902.146
Longfin Sanddab29300.0310.000--------
Longjaw Mudsucker54900.0000.000--------
Longnose Skate080.0000.0001220.0660.011----
Mackerel Family000.0000.00005------
Mexican Rockfish1,840100.5260.000--------
Midshipman Genus000.0000.000--------
Monkeyface Prickleback5,64503.8460.000040.0000.001----
Northern Anchovy176,3324,9991.9820.061--------
Ocean Whitefish297,463101126.3710.000--------
Olive Rockfish49,8837,13837.5521.6401250.0110.004----
Opaleye21,56208.2200.000--------
Pacific (Chub) Mackerel515,4931,11079.4560.024218380.1770.008----
Pacific Angel Shark500.0000.000--------
Pacific Barracuda39,2552161.1840.000--------
Pacific Bonito33,11411543.5650.000200.0030.000----
Pacific Cod----020.0000.007402611.3220.199
Pacific Golden-Eyed Tilefish3000.0000.000--------
Pacific Hagfish2100.0000.000--------
Pacific Hake5600.0000.00085410.0780.026----
Pacific Herring9,741100.8650.0007130.0070.000----
Pacific Ocean Perch----100.0010.000----
Pacific Pompano (Butterfish)000.0000.000--------
Pacific Sanddab92,77785811.1560.044428140.1030.002----
Pacific Sardine204,1221,5839.0500.061--------
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin5,5413600.0000.000--------
Pacific Tomcod000.0000.000080.0000.001----
Petrale Sole3,812303.4820.0002,011312.4480.033----
Pile Perch2,299261.1720.000600.0050.000----
Plainfin Midshipman000.0000.000--------
Prickleback Family000.0000.000--------
Queenfish25,77400.0000.000--------
Quillback Rockfish10,13827710.0250.0002,5101,8703.1501.3271,0673771.4060.494
Rainbow Seaperch35900.0170.000--------
Red Brotula000.0000.000--------
Red Irish Lord500.0000.00081960.0080.138----
Redbanded Rockfish----500.0080.000----
Redstripe Rockfish37900.0000.000800.0040.000----
Redtail Surfperch42,424020.3600.00042250.0290.017----
Rock Greenling28000.0000.000--------
Rock Prickleback000.0000.000--------
Rock Sole1,59771.4160.0001300.0120.000----
Rock Wrasse82800.0000.000--------
Rockfish Genus514,98881,0590.0000.00013255--131430.0180.195
Rosethorn Rockfish12600.0000.000286420.0900.012----
Rosy Rockfish19,53011,9553.4211.67442130.0020.056----
Round Stingray2,75400.0000.000--------
Rubberlip Seaperch2,35000.5850.000--------
Sablefish24100.0000.0003521621.0020.856----
Salema1,16800.0000.000--------
Salmon Shark000.0000.000--------
Sand Sole393360.1420.01414930.0760.001----
Sandbass Genus5,60300.0000.000--------
Sanddab Genus67,913520.0000.000--------
Sarcastic Fringehead000.0000.000--------
Sargo8,91104.4840.000--------
Scorpionfish Family800.0000.000--------
Sculpin Family29580.0000.000078------
Sea Bass Family000.0000.000--------
Sea Chub Family33000.0000.000--------
Sea Run Trouts000.0000.000--------
Senorita255320.0000.000--------
Seven Gill Shark82600.0000.000--------
Sharpnose Seaperch1,20800.2240.000--------
Shiner Perch60,5829951.6530.026--------
Shortfin Corvina68600.0000.000--------
Shortspine Combfish000.0000.000--------
Shovelnose Guitarfish1,19100.0000.000--------
Silver Surfperch11,35401.1450.000200.0010.000----
Silvergray Rockfish----189870.3420.108----
Silverside Family120,2529120.0000.000--------
Skate And Ray Order34900.0000.000--------
Skate Family000.0000.000813------
Smelt Family000.0000.000--------
Smoothhound Genus6600.0000.000--------
Soupfin Shark517830.0000.000--------
Speckled Rockfish4,8592391.9720.000--------
Speckled Sanddab291420.0000.000--------
Spiny Dogfish Shark4352011.8100.0231030.0420.005----
Spotfin Croaker69,76817143.5820.143--------
Spotfin Surfperch62900.0000.000--------
Spotted Ratfish000.0000.000040.0000.003----
Spotted Sandbass3,521122.6800.000--------
Squarespot Rockfish81,3464,91611.2300.579--------
Starry Flounder15080.2010.0002100.0320.000----
Starry Rockfish74,47118,58633.5233.0600400.0000.008----
Stingray Family000.0000.000--------
Striped Bass24,184040.3600.000--------
Striped Kelpfish3000.0000.000--------
Striped Mullet51900.0000.000--------
Striped Seaperch11,08704.2900.0004500.0260.000----
Stripetail Rockfish1560.0000.000--------
Sturgeon Genus000.0000.000--------
Surf Smelt1,20700.0000.000--------
Surfperch Family116,456830.0000.000----1,20600.4540.000
Swell Shark000.0000.000--------
Swordspine Rockfish26500.0090.000--------
Thornback44300.0000.000--------
Thresher Shark----200.2670.000----
Tiger Rockfish560240.7160.000648300.8920.044283320.3600.041
Topsmelt25,3022350.2430.000--------
Treefish11,2406985.4320.000--------
Unidentified (Sharks)----01--41560.0520.070
Unidentified Fish29,2865140.0000.000017--3,28207.1260.000
Unidentified Inshore Sharks3200.0000.000--------
Unidentified Offshore Sharks000.0000.000--------
Vermilion Rockfish220,87013,662217.7903.4642,2601255.1260.276625821.2730.167
Walleye Surfperch50,0854445.6200.042--------
White Croaker44,4542456.7770.010--------
White Seabass9,540987.8360.000--------
White Seaperch2,29400.3230.000--------
White Sturgeon26104.1660.000060.0000.029----
Widow Rockfish6,088793.2090.0004,982763.5130.020----
Wolf-Eel12400.2940.0002080.0710.029----
Wrasse Family5100.0000.000--------
Yellow Snake Eel000.0000.000--------
Yelloweye Rockfish6152,1840.8022.903521,8350.0883.154811,1340.1722.394
Yellowfin Croaker18,449104.6900.000--------
Yellowfin Goby84400.0000.000--------
Yellowmouth Rockfish----9210.0150.034----
Yellowtail15,608093.3850.0001110.0620.000----
Yellowtail Rockfish126,5804,97378.0281.05226,0331,27827.1030.41050,23552760.8710.636
Zebraperch1,29800.0000.000--------