Skip to Main Content

CTE002 - Recreational Fishery Total Mortality - :P2_REPORT_TYPE Report: Number of Fish, or Metric-Tons (mt)

This report was generated using state agency recreational fishery data from the RecFIN comprehensive data. This report includes all Pacific coast areas, and other inland areas where marine fish are caught. Pacific halibut and salmon catch estimates are not included in this report, and California estimates may differ from previously posted estimates. This report contains estimates of highly migratory species (HMS) catch from Oregon and Washington. California HMS Commercial Passenger Fishing Vessel (CPFS) landings are available at: https://www.wildlife.ca.gov/Fishing/Commerical/Landings. California HMS CPFV and recreational private vessel catch estimates are available at: https://www.pcouncil.org/highly-migratory-species/stock-assessment-and-fishery-evaluation-safe-documents/ (HMS Stock Assessement and Fishery Evaluation Documents). Depth-dependent mortality estimates have been applied to released groundfish for Oregon and California for all years. Depth-dependent mortality is not available for Washington catch estimates from 1990 – 2004. For this time period, estimates are only available for the following columns: RELEASED_NUM, RELEASED_KG, RETAINED_NUM, RETAINED_KG, TOTAL_MORTALITY_NUM (only from retained fish), and TOTAL_MORTALITY_KG (only from retained fish). Estimates for RELEASED_DEAD_NUM, RELEASED_DEAD_KG, RELEASED_ALIVE_NUM, and RELEASED_ALIVE_KG are not available for Washington from 1990 – 2004.

View Selector

Reports Region

Summary Report

California Oregon Washington
SpeciesRetained (# fish)Released Dead (# fish)Retained (mt)Released Dead (mt)Retained (# fish)Released Dead (# fish)Retained (mt)Released Dead (mt)Retained (# fish)Released Dead (# fish)Retained (mt)Released Dead (mt)
Albacore----36,502118284.4940.96533,8130282.9820.000
American Shad61200.0170.000--------
Arrowtooth Flounder1300.0000.0003000.0580.000----
Bank Rockfish20,6596418.7160.042--------
Barred Sandbass75,8226262.5440.027--------
Barred Surfperch12,43003.2910.000--------
Bat Ray1,18107.0920.000--------
Big Skate48390.0000.000010.0000.006----
Bigmouth Sole23500.0470.000--------
Black And Yellow Rockfish4,9182162.3100.0871230.0090.002----
Black Croaker20800.0700.000--------
Black Perch4,33901.4060.000--------
Black Rockfish100,1825,380110.7123.018251,6495,644292.4874.521121,4541,402156.8001.844
Blackgill Rockfish37000.0000.000--------
Blacksmith20,557523.6560.012--------
Blue Rockfish123,25717,74467.4183.8887,2221,6365.4620.5901,2902680.8250.171
Blue Shark----23210.2220.203----
Bluebanded Ronquil000.0000.000--------
Bluefin Tuna----12400.8560.000----
Bluntnose Sixgill Shark000.0000.000--------
Bocaccio230,6265,684254.9411.7471,002133.1700.0033,06517010.0150.551
Bonefish000.0000.000--------
Bottomfish (Groundfish)000.0000.000--------
Bronzespotted Rockfish60200.0000.000--------
Brown Irish Lord000.0000.000030.0000.002----
Brown Rockfish77,8153,15250.9550.81733170.3870.003----
Brown Smoothhound7000.1100.000--------
Buffalo Sculpin56180.0160.010191350.0140.073----
Bull Sculpin8800.0000.000--------
Butter Sole----3900.0170.000----
Cabezon4,4433569.2070.3374,34145612.0170.8802,9691008.4360.285
Calico Rockfish2,0152,0410.1260.110--------
Calico Surfperch11900.0330.000--------
California Butterflyray8500.0000.000--------
California Corbina4,29002.7100.000--------
California Flyingfish1600.0000.000--------
California Grunion000.0000.000--------
California Halibut132,59891433.8440.08821600.5750.000----
California Lizardfish12,3492073.1310.049--------
California Moray000.0000.000--------
California Needlefish000.0000.000--------
California Scorpionfish237,46521,235112.5994.860--------
California Sheephead42,6704750.0360.020--------
California Skate17950.0000.000--------
Canary Rockfish62,4223,65472.4451.28645,3481,42556.2500.70512,54248021.4090.748
Chilipepper214,8878,967179.5520.99883320.0770.003----
China Rockfish7,1769114.3210.2883,4257362.8500.4901,2415131.0740.445
Clinid Family000.0000.000--------
Cod Family--------5500.1770.000
Copper Rockfish30,1926,97732.8308.4404,6033707.0400.4976694110.9040.527
Cowcod3732,1891.3577.236200.0050.000----
Curlfin Sole12200.0000.000--------
Darkblotched Rockfish----200.0020.000----
Deacon Rockfish----31,3523,78225.1711.241----
Deacon/Blue Rockfish Unknown----2782080.1960.072----
Deepsea Sole000.0000.000--------
Diamond Turbot7400.0000.000--------
Dolphinfish----7200.3830.000----
Dover Sole900.0000.0002000.0140.000----
Drum Family2,2041040.0000.000--------
Dwarf Perch12800.0000.000--------
Eel Order000.0000.000--------
Fantail Sole61400.3040.000--------
Finescale Triggerfish93801.4980.000--------
Flag Rockfish20,10334110.4580.0892100.0410.000----
Flatfish Order487200.0000.00034--11,3411092.8750.028
Flathead Sole----300.0010.000----
Freckled Rockfish7500.0080.000--------
Garibaldi000.0000.000--------
Giant Kelpfish5900.0000.000--------
Giant Seabass5200.0000.000--------
Gopher Rockfish40,9834,70817.3460.9233140.0260.003----
Grass Rockfish2,1101601.3040.1077270.0880.010----
Gray Smoothhound4900.1110.000--------
Green Sturgeon000.0000.000--------
Greenblotched Rockfish51,78765144.7580.5502200.0340.000----
Greenling Family000.0000.000--------
Greenspotted Rockfish136,5455,79995.7941.261597950.6490.109----
Greenstriped Rockfish44,2715,38711.4100.899581710.2580.031----
Halfbanded Rockfish3,6372,9510.3000.195--------
Halfmoon5,91002.8210.000--------
Honeycomb Rockfish11,9632,4822.0080.235--------
Horn Shark600.0000.000--------
Jack Mackerel46,5781408.3710.0641,4821,1571.7821.526----
Jacksmelt273,8761,40238.5420.212257320.0470.006----
Kelp Bass63,2575744.0570.023030.0000.001----
Kelp Greenling2,9752921.9610.1734,0321453.1060.0741,5491381.1310.100
Kelp Rockfish6,2013142.9240.11620110.0190.010----
Lefteye Flounder Family1000.0000.000--------
Leopard Shark3,1671,53315.5277.093--------
Lingcod54,2722,490198.6093.03358,1391,908187.5442.21255,920762184.9472.485
Lizardfish Family000.0000.000--------
Longfin Sanddab1,98600.2010.000--------
Longjaw Mudsucker000.0000.000--------
Longnose Skate23160.0000.0001980.1170.049----
Mackerel Family6800.0000.000216315------
Mexican Rockfish79,52924945.3290.030--------
Mexican Scad15200.0000.000--------
Midshipman Genus000.0000.000--------
Monkeyface Prickleback77900.3250.000--------
Night Smelt7700.0000.000--------
Northern Anchovy62,6876870.7450.009--------
Ocean Whitefish225,768494107.0290.242--------
Olive Rockfish12,8112,6468.5330.6800230.0000.003----
Opaleye7,38905.0340.000--------
Pacific (Chub) Mackerel228,2932,00444.5950.3238867661.0000.151----
Pacific Angel Shark000.0000.000--------
Pacific Barracuda17,2287433.3200.077--------
Pacific Bonito12,575015.4460.000200.0030.000----
Pacific Cod----21160.0720.0551,4672404.0360.661
Pacific Hake91500.8170.0003200.0310.000----
Pacific Herring140,16709.7900.000--------
Pacific Pompano (Butterfish)3,26200.0000.000--------
Pacific Sanddab276,54182040.7470.092815740.2080.009----
Pacific Sardine93,1841,0694.1430.047400.0000.000----
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin2,9881050.1400.0050120.0000.001----
Pacific Tomcod71700.0000.000--------
Painted Greenling000.0000.000--------
Petrale Sole18,4928321.2750.0903,645404.4850.044----
Pile Perch77470.4110.003700.0060.000----
Pinkrose Rockfish56500.0000.000--------
Plainfin Midshipman10000.0000.000--------
Popeye Catalufa1200.0000.000--------
Queenfish17,89101.3330.000--------
Quillback Rockfish1,5391,0731.7900.4842223,9440.2614.6196446550.8210.860
Rainbow Seaperch71200.1210.000--------
Red Brotula700.0000.000--------
Red Irish Lord----21660.0020.118----
Redbanded Rockfish12150.0000.0002300.0420.000----
Redstripe Rockfish35110.0000.000366190.2530.005----
Redtail Surfperch21200.0760.00010500.0720.000----
Righteye Flounder Family1100.0000.000--------
Rock Greenling14600.0990.0001100.0100.000----
Rock Sole1,346161.2330.0131200.0100.000----
Rock Wrasse59600.1460.000--------
Rockfish Genus73,503129,0960.0000.00020471--31840.0040.250
Rosethorn Rockfish1,759320.3110.00562280.0240.009----
Rosy Rockfish24,75012,6844.5891.47141460.0160.012----
Round Stingray67490.0000.000--------
Rubberlip Seaperch65500.4400.000--------
Sablefish22,021019.3410.0009313192.9261.686----
Salema56500.0000.000--------
Salmon Shark500.0000.000--------
Sand Sole172180.0940.01025660.1360.001----
Sandbass Genus11100.0000.000--------
Sanddab Genus63,5844705.4360.067--------
Sarcastic Fringehead000.0000.000--------
Sargo1,83701.2790.000--------
Scorpionfish Family000.0000.000--------
Sculpin Family207350.0000.000042------
Senorita21000.0190.000--------
Seven Gill Shark35000.0000.000--------
Sharpnose Seaperch1,99200.3610.000--------
Shiner Perch50,0677581.4710.022--------
Shortbelly Rockfish16400.0000.000--------
Shortfin Corvina28100.4130.000--------
Shovelnose Guitarfish283351.1760.145--------
Silver Surfperch1,48600.1210.000600.0020.000----
Silvergray Rockfish----90322.0420.003----
Silverside Family146,1531,9920.0000.000--------
Skate And Ray Order30100.0000.000--------
Skate Family000.0000.00009------
Smelt Family1,91300.0000.00040------
Smooth Stargazer000.0000.000--------
Smoothhound Genus2900.0000.000--------
Soupfin Shark365420.0000.000--------
Speckled Rockfish21,4367111.9340.0411100.0120.000----
Speckled Sanddab85200.0240.000--------
Specklefin Midshipman000.0000.000--------
Spiny Dogfish Shark4732291.6470.8222430.0920.005----
Spotfin Croaker3,29603.4770.000--------
Spotfin Surfperch25800.0090.000--------
Spotted Kelpfish000.0000.000--------
Spotted Ratfish600.0000.000000.0000.000----
Spotted Sandbass1,059690.7760.042--------
Squarespot Rockfish43,6262,4448.1310.251--------
Starry Flounder8320.1470.0042700.0410.000----
Starry Rockfish77,1608,15139.1221.410200.0010.000----
Striped Bass49,7652093.3790.033--------
Striped Mullet69800.7650.000--------
Striped Seaperch2,78801.0070.0004450.0300.003----
Stripetail Rockfish94600.0790.000--------
Surf Smelt13400.0020.000--------
Surfperch Family4,887961.1420.000147--1,95000.7340.000
Swell Shark000.0000.000--------
Swordspine Rockfish5,9886060.6780.066--------
Thornback26900.0000.000--------
Thresher Shark----000.0000.000----
Tiger Rockfish24630.3380.004573150.8230.019273420.3580.056
Topsmelt12,07300.5440.000--------
Treefish8,2477623.4560.226--------
Unidentified (Sharks)----00--431630.0540.206
Unidentified (Surface Fish)000.0000.000--------
Unidentified Fish4,0785720.0000.000342--10,925023.7200.000
Unidentified Inshore Sharks000.0000.000--------
Unidentified Offshore Sharks8200.0000.000--------
Vermilion Rockfish238,4469,463295.9422.4531,923554.0020.1212761650.5510.324
Walleye Surfperch21,2023131.9200.028800.0010.000----
White Croaker31,545364.5990.006--------
White Seabass1,230011.9440.000--------
White Seaperch2,70800.4320.0002900.0050.000----
White Sturgeon27502.4280.000--------
Widow Rockfish12,18628211.2070.0698,479838.1420.022----
Wolf-Eel22100.5780.00024150.0860.054----
Wrasse Family000.0000.000--------
Yelloweye Rockfish5624,9140.8838.7351322,2980.2513.653801,7200.1984.239
Yellowfin Croaker10,782604.0520.022--------
Yellowfin Goby000.0000.000--------
Yellowmouth Rockfish----218110.3190.016----
Yellowtail3,401021.2420.0003300.1860.000----
Yellowtail Rockfish141,6685,643151.0331.76774,5172,55082.0650.93268,51187387.2661.123
Zebraperch1000.0000.000--------