Skip to Main Content

CTE002 - Recreational Fishery Total Mortality - :P2_REPORT_TYPE Report: Number of Fish, or Metric-Tons (mt)

This report was generated using state agency recreational fishery data from the RecFIN comprehensive data. This report includes all Pacific coast areas, and other inland areas where marine fish are caught. Pacific halibut and salmon catch estimates are not included in this report, and California estimates may differ from previously posted estimates.
This report contains estimates of highly migratory species (HMS) catch from Oregon and Washington. California HMS Commercial Passenger Fishing Vessel (CPFS) landings are available at: https://www.wildlife.ca.gov/Fishing/Commerical/Landings. California HMS CPFV and recreational private vessel catch estimates are available at: https://www.pcouncil.org/highly-migratory-species/stock-assessment-and-fishery-evaluation-safe-documents/ (HMS Stock Assessement and Fishery Evaluation Documents). Depth-dependent mortality estimates have been applied to released groundfish for all years.

View Selector

Reports Region

Summary Report

California Oregon Washington
SpeciesRetained (# fish)Released Dead (# fish)Retained (mt)Released Dead (mt)Retained (# fish)Released Dead (# fish)Retained (mt)Released Dead (mt)Retained (# fish)Released Dead (# fish)Retained (mt)Released Dead (mt)
Albacore----102,5100630.2350.00087,6180733.2800.000
American Shad18400.0060.00012700.0080.000----
Anchovy Family6800.0000.000--------
Arrowtooth Flounder600.0000.0004040.0770.008----
Banded Guitarfish000.0000.000--------
Bank Rockfish691570.3090.000--------
Barred Sandbass37,949836.1960.004--------
Barred Surfperch10,90002.8770.000--------
Bat Ray2,037010.8020.000--------
Big Skate32170.0000.0001740.1070.025----
Bigmouth Sole21400.0000.000--------
Black And Yellow Rockfish6,3933822.8640.040800.0060.000----
Black Croaker800.0000.000--------
Black Perch4,21501.2340.000--------
Black Rockfish106,69110,596104.0156.223287,1436,658301.1363.937199,5792,321235.8002.752
Blacksmith37,4071156.7200.005--------
Blue Rockfish397,37151,462195.85911.8443,9251,9642.4610.6651,1542950.9670.245
Blue Shark----1870.1740.068----
Bluebanded Ronquil000.0000.000--------
Bluefin Tuna----4000.2910.000----
Bluntnose Sixgill Shark000.0000.000--------
Bocaccio186,35810,721145.4150.9944642790.5030.0725801412.2410.553
Bonefish28700.0000.000--------
Bronzespotted Rockfish2800.0000.000--------
Brown Irish Lord1100.0000.000000.0000.000----
Brown Rockfish134,2155,98781.6912.1978820.0970.000----
Brown Smoothhound83401.3380.000--------
Buffalo Sculpin2300.0000.000900.0070.000----
Bull Sculpin10220.0000.000--------
Bullet Mackerel000.0000.000--------
Butter Sole----2000.0090.000----
Cabezon10,83636922.8530.3235,15995213.5342.1313,7011329.5490.341
Calico Rockfish8,29310,2380.5540.573--------
Calico Surfperch1,69200.5200.000--------
California Butterflyray7300.0000.000--------
California Corbina5,78703.0670.000--------
California Flyingfish2500.0000.000--------
California Grunion68100.0000.000--------
California Halibut98,331116297.3080.18655721.3440.005----
California Lizardfish2,45900.2030.000--------
California Moray000.0000.000--------
California Needlefish7300.0000.000--------
California Scorpionfish240,05522,370115.1795.906--------
California Sheephead34,66428250.3220.178--------
California Skate0150.0000.000--------
Canary Rockfish80,0479,75365.1606.20936,6232,56837.6341.8019,2481,20312.1091.591
Chilipepper16,4751,8945.6630.1714700.0210.000----
China Rockfish20,96355613.1310.0072,1425112.1180.3972,1076011.9940.565
Clinid Family000.0000.000--------
Cod Family--------1600.0520.000
Copper Rockfish164,0125,289166.3611.4183,8724906.6420.6492,1512033.0920.293
Cowcod699460.1792.293--------
Deacon Rockfish----18,1642,58112.9300.888----
Deacon/Blue Rockfish Unknown----5361070.3150.036----
Diamond Turbot5300.0000.000--------
Dolphinfish----3900.2320.000----
Dover Sole500.0000.000--------
Drum Family8873280.0000.000--------
Dwarf Perch13700.0000.000--------
Eel Order700.0000.000--------
English Sole----400.0040.000----
Fantail Sole64800.0780.000--------
Finescale Triggerfish55300.7740.000--------
Flag Rockfish31,9372,19512.7130.000800.0100.000----
Flatfish Order443440.0000.0002510--6,277241.5910.006
Flyingfish Family000.0000.000--------
Freckled Rockfish8431530.0860.000--------
Garibaldi5500.0000.000--------
Giant Kelpfish15300.0000.000--------
Giant Seabass500.0000.000--------
Gopher Rockfish108,14614,39846.4134.4352920.0260.002----
Grass Rockfish2,6073351.2550.0715860.0830.009----
Gray Smoothhound13300.0000.000--------
Green Sturgeon000.0000.000--------
Greenblotched Rockfish2,1302321.0040.000--------
Greenling Family000.0000.000--------
Greenspotted Rockfish38,5954,40218.6580.6887500.0670.000----
Greenstriped Rockfish6,5773,9681.3020.07540400.1700.000----
Gulf Coney6600.0000.000--------
Hagfish Order000.0000.000--------
Halfbanded Rockfish14,81863,1151.0483.883--------
Halfmoon7,54803.7050.000--------
Honeycomb Rockfish27,6265,8795.2390.595--------
Horn Shark000.0000.000--------
Hornyhead Turbot3200.0000.000--------
Jack Mackerel11,872132.2010.00052800.6170.000----
Jacksmelt194,1061,98933.2990.3071100.0020.000----
Kelp Bass79,36242666.9370.181--------
Kelp Greenling4,6322533.0510.1443,3211242.5300.0632,2551541.5880.109
Kelp Rockfish9,1134633.9740.021030.0000.001----
Leopard Shark1,6168899.8642.927--------
Lingcod98,9474,676308.1825.39549,1361,883162.5182.61848,468592175.8542.141
Longfin Sanddab60000.0590.000--------
Longnose Skate070.0000.0001120.0610.011----
Longspine Combfish000.0000.000--------
Mackerel Family000.0000.00070------
Mexican Rockfish1,01190.2410.000--------
Mexican Scad3300.0090.000--------
Midshipman Genus000.0000.000--------
Monkeyface Prickleback1,07700.5970.000--------
Northern Anchovy97,4074821.3570.001--------
Ocean Sunfish----500.0150.000----
Ocean Whitefish405,332368170.7200.000--------
Olive Rockfish81,98911,00558.1552.4010180.0000.015----
Onespot Fringehead000.0000.000--------
Opaleye11,470445.0170.013--------
Pacific (Chub) Mackerel818,12011,843136.4701.98192300.5560.000----
Pacific Angel Shark600.0000.000--------
Pacific Argentine0170.0000.000--------
Pacific Barracuda5,326179.2170.015--------
Pacific Bonito10,624010.9390.000--------
Pacific Cod----200.0070.000611170.2010.385
Pacific Golden-Eyed Tilefish300.0000.000--------
Pacific Hagfish000.0000.000--------
Pacific Hake3300.0000.00011000.1020.000----
Pacific Herring139,630013.1340.0003,12900.3290.000----
Pacific Pompano (Butterfish)46500.0000.000--------
Pacific Sanddab143,71567422.5440.080738260.1620.003----
Pacific Sardine111,7686866.7190.038--------
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin7801140.0000.000000.0000.000----
Pacific Tomcod000.0000.000--------
Painted Greenling000.0000.000--------
Petrale Sole7,528506.5900.0002,159222.5040.023----
Pile Perch852610.4690.031600.0050.000----
Plainfin Midshipman000.0000.000--------
Popeye Catalufa000.0000.000--------
Puffer Family000.0000.000--------
Queenfish12,619720.0000.000--------
Quillback Rockfish11,10844911.4600.0005,9421,0337.7110.9662,0873492.8980.484
Rainbow Seaperch75300.1380.000--------
Red Irish Lord600.0000.0002400.0250.000----
Redbanded Rockfish----400.0070.000----
Redstripe Rockfish600.0000.0004500.0200.000----
Redtail Surfperch73400.3890.0001700.0120.000----
Righteye Flounder Family2700.0000.000--------
Rock Greenling10800.0000.0005600.0500.000----
Rock Sole1,164101.1120.0001100.0100.000----
Rock Wrasse96400.1900.000--------
Rockfish Genus140,483122,7690.0000.00029355--118990.1610.134
Ronquil Family6200.0000.000--------
Rosethorn Rockfish900.0000.00018400.0640.000----
Rosy Rockfish60,78637,46910.5325.0913700.0150.000----
Round Herring3400.0000.000--------
Round Stingray36800.0000.000--------
Rubberlip Seaperch77500.5400.000--------
Sablefish3900.0000.00083702.0740.000----
Salema3,18100.0000.000--------
Salmon Shark----000.0000.000----
Sand Sole330280.1540.00715120.0860.000----
Sandbass Genus10700.0000.000--------
Sanddab Genus49,0304830.0000.000--------
Sarcastic Fringehead1100.0000.000--------
Sargo4,39202.4820.000--------
Scorpionfish Family000.0000.000--------
Sculpin Family600.0000.00040------
Sea Chub Family16600.0000.000--------
Senorita37500.0000.000--------
Seven Gill Shark30700.0000.000--------
Sharpnose Seaperch1,47500.2670.000--------
Shiner Perch22,4552950.6780.009--------
Shortbelly Rockfish28400.0000.000--------
Shortfin Corvina63700.0000.000--------
Shortfin Mako Shark----300.0340.000----
Shortspine Combfish6200.0000.000--------
Shovelnose Guitarfish118430.0000.000--------
Silver Surfperch2,06100.1640.000--------
Silvergray Rockfish600.0000.00012600.1570.000----
Silverside Family103,2921,5800.0000.000--------
Skate And Ray Order9700.0000.000--------
Skate Family600.0000.000013------
Smelt Family18800.0000.00000------
Smoothhound Genus1600.0000.000--------
Soupfin Shark232310.0000.000--------
Speckled Rockfish33,81234411.6710.000300.0030.000----
Speckled Sanddab25000.0000.000--------
Specklefin Midshipman000.0000.000--------
Spiny Dogfish Shark5031142.4740.040210.0080.002----
Spotfin Croaker4,13503.8740.000--------
Spotfin Surfperch11900.0000.000--------
Spotted Ratfish----000.0000.000----
Spotted Sandbass1,159390.8390.014--------
Squarespot Rockfish146,46122,03121.6682.362--------
Starry Flounder61561.0480.0002400.0360.000----
Starry Rockfish109,12522,46144.8873.613--------
Stingray Family000.0000.000--------
Striped Bass44,89322277.5080.440--------
Striped Mullet89300.0000.000--------
Striped Seaperch4,681441.8290.013800.0050.000----
Stripetail Rockfish11900.0000.000--------
Surfperch Family3,28300.0000.00020--3700.0140.000
Swell Shark1800.0000.000--------
Swordspine Rockfish3,371590.3470.000--------
Thornback12700.0000.000--------
Threadfin Bass13800.0000.000--------
Thresher Shark----600.7700.000----
Tiger Rockfish550140.7090.000848431.0360.064422890.5730.123
Topsmelt10,98000.0660.000--------
Treefish26,2001,07211.8090.000--------
Unidentified (Sharks)----02--402400.0510.303
Unidentified (Surface Fish)000.0000.000--------
Unidentified Fish14,3932650.0000.00060--6,203013.4680.000
Unidentified Inshore Sharks1100.0000.000--------
Unidentified Offshore Sharks000.0000.000--------
Vermilion Rockfish495,14343,185412.0769.7543,4223158.5570.6961,317732.4760.137
Walleye Surfperch16,3372591.8680.024--------
White Croaker43,9256545.9870.030--------
White Seabass3,6081334.3470.000--------
White Seaperch1,376360.2040.007--------
White Sturgeon51307.1300.000--------
Widow Rockfish40,3212,50222.0380.0005,7873285.1770.084----
Wolf-Eel26600.6980.0003400.1230.000----
Yelloweye Rockfish5373,5900.7435.4171892,7070.2644.309641,9920.1203.749
Yellowfin Croaker15,21704.0010.000--------
Yellowfin Goby24800.0000.000--------
Yellowmouth Rockfish----000.0000.000----
Yellowtail11,302969.9600.000300.0170.000----
Yellowtail Rockfish156,7966,82795.3981.46528,5011,33929.9440.42241,20395447.3901.108
Zebraperch87300.0000.000--------