Skip to Main Content

CTE002 - Recreational Fishery Total Mortality - :P2_REPORT_TYPE Report: Number of Fish, or Metric-Tons (mt)

This report was generated using state agency recreational fishery data from the RecFIN comprehensive data. This report includes all Pacific coast areas, and other inland areas where marine fish are caught. Pacific halibut and salmon catch estimates are not included in this report, and California estimates may differ from previously posted estimates. This report contains estimates of highly migratory species (HMS) catch from Oregon and Washington. California HMS Commercial Passenger Fishing Vessel (CPFS) landings are available at: https://www.wildlife.ca.gov/Fishing/Commerical/Landings. California HMS CPFV and recreational private vessel catch estimates are available at: https://www.pcouncil.org/highly-migratory-species/stock-assessment-and-fishery-evaluation-safe-documents/ (HMS Stock Assessement and Fishery Evaluation Documents). Depth-dependent mortality estimates have been applied to released groundfish for all years.

View Selector

Reports Region

Summary Report

California Oregon Washington
SpeciesRetained (# fish)Released Dead (# fish)Retained (mt)Released Dead (mt)Retained (# fish)Released Dead (# fish)Retained (mt)Released Dead (mt)Retained (# fish)Released Dead (# fish)Retained (mt)Released Dead (mt)
Albacore----5,357030.2200.00027,4130229.4210.000
American Shad9400.0000.000300.0000.000----
Arrowtooth Flounder----3640.0690.008----
Bank Rockfish15200.0510.000--------
Barred Sandbass23,05712320.5560.050--------
Barred Surfperch28,275529.6390.010--------
Bat Ray96805.1200.000--------
Big Skate4640.0000.000440.0220.022----
Bigmouth Sole5100.0000.000--------
Billfish Family000.0000.000--------
Black And Yellow Rockfish3,2241611.3990.0182280.0020.021----
Black Croaker1700.0000.000--------
Black Perch3,50901.0950.000--------
Black Rockfish92,5084,06573.0522.034302,8228,369315.6444.611103,222915136.5411.209
Blacksmith22,0941313.4740.006--------
Blue Rockfish162,65714,80766.6512.9635,5011,8533.4350.6369702260.9110.212
Blue Shark----18150.1740.145----
Bluebanded Ronquil000.0000.000--------
Bluefin Tuna----400.0290.000----
Bluntnose Sixgill Shark000.0000.000--------
Bocaccio47,8244,87446.8880.0352801640.3690.042346411.3550.162
Bonefish4900.0000.000--------
Bottomfish (Groundfish)8600.0000.000--------
Brown Irish Lord----0280.0000.016----
Brown Rockfish76,3843,90845.3901.422212130.2070.003----
Brown Smoothhound10600.1670.000--------
Buffalo Sculpin9100.0000.0000800.0000.043----
Bull Sculpin000.0000.000--------
Bullet Mackerel000.0000.000--------
Butter Sole1300.0000.0001200.0050.000----
Cabezon6,85725313.9830.1794,47380911.9411.9921,537653.5110.152
Calico Rockfish2923050.0200.017--------
Calico Surfperch59500.1750.000--------
California Butterflyray000.0000.000--------
California Corbina2,37401.3310.000--------
California Grunion000.0000.000--------
California Halibut51,45598174.4400.11011910.2850.003----
California Lizardfish18500.0210.000--------
California Moray000.0000.000--------
California Needlefish000.0000.000--------
California Scorpionfish144,69714,41161.8983.655--------
California Sheephead37,9761,03668.3791.068--------
California Skate020.0000.000--------
Canary Rockfish53,4483,90344.2622.03247,2154,33258.8171.7325,8312758.0190.462
Chilipepper1,8646990.5720.00419980.0160.010----
China Rockfish13,3672708.5850.0001,1471,2641.0751.0023412120.2970.185
Clinid Family000.0000.000--------
Cod Family--------5200.1650.000
Combtooth Blenny Family000.0000.000--------
Copper Rockfish65,0192,57566.2030.0601,8801,3193.0441.773409910.5830.130
Cowcod63420.0150.913300.0060.000----
Deacon Rockfish----20,8142,82214.1480.820----
Deacon/Blue Rockfish Unknown----3861290.2270.050----
Deepwater Serrano0180.0000.000--------
Diamond Turbot000.0000.000--------
Dolphinfish----300.0180.000----
Dover Sole----100.0010.000----
Drum Family2,46300.0000.000--------
Dwarf Perch3900.0000.000--------
Eel Order000.0000.000--------
Fantail Sole13200.0540.000--------
Finescale Triggerfish69301.0860.000--------
Flag Rockfish3,2713811.3690.0002200.0280.000----
Flatfish Order71300.0000.000185--7,924322.0090.008
Flyingfish Family000.0000.000--------
Freckled Rockfish4100.0040.000--------
Garibaldi000.0000.000--------
Giant Kelpfish11200.0000.000--------
Giant Seabass1200.0000.000--------
Goby Family1,32800.0000.000--------
Gopher Rockfish60,5346,51428.1131.8653220.0280.002----
Grass Rockfish2,9732381.4750.0492230.0310.004----
Gray Smoothhound000.0000.000--------
Green Sturgeon000.0000.000020.0000.011----
Greenblotched Rockfish160110.1140.000--------
Greenling Family8400.0000.000--------
Greenling Genus12000.0000.000--------
Greenspotted Rockfish7,2295283.7240.092106380.0980.035----
Greenstriped Rockfish770400.1780.0022222920.0890.128----
Halfbanded Rockfish4493,1810.0370.213--------
Halfmoon4,98602.4410.000--------
Honeycomb Rockfish1,2892240.2490.022--------
Horn Shark000.0000.000--------
Jack Mackerel8,834911.9930.0006190.0670.012----
Jacksmelt98,30830317.9770.024--------
Kelp Bass105,26215259.4870.0501800.0140.000----
Kelp Greenling2,4731131.6750.0454,1211393.1740.0711,181670.8500.049
Kelp Perch5600.0000.000--------
Kelp Rockfish2,0371540.9240.0124330.0220.001----
Lefteye Flounder Family400.0000.000--------
Leopard Shark1,0768856.5722.999--------
Lingcod76,3772,121237.3902.42753,0272,408162.4062.67730,307334116.4171.313
Longfin Sanddab16500.0160.000--------
Longjaw Mudsucker3500.0000.000--------
Longnose Skate730.0000.0002110.1160.006----
Longspine Combfish000.0000.000--------
Mackerel Family7600.0000.000--------
Mexican Rockfish14600.0550.000--------
Midshipman Genus900.0000.000--------
Monkeyface Prickleback85400.5290.000400.0030.000----
Northern Anchovy173,3232,1582.3730.019--------
Ocean Sunfish----330.0090.009----
Ocean Whitefish252,585466103.8860.000--------
Olive Rockfish48,8143,05736.8860.69310130.0090.011----
Opaleye16,68106.2050.000--------
Pacific (Chub) Mackerel342,0752,24355.4230.13054370.0350.007----
Pacific Angel Shark900.0000.000--------
Pacific Barracuda18,5731829.0680.016--------
Pacific Bonito171,5979270.5700.000--------
Pacific Cod----5020.1750.007208250.6850.082
Pacific Golden-Eyed Tilefish900.0000.000--------
Pacific Hagfish000.0000.000--------
Pacific Hake1700.0000.000811070.0740.067----
Pacific Herring30,15102.5670.000400.0000.000----
Pacific Sanddab84,0896629.9480.0431,833510.4250.006----
Pacific Sardine131,5481,0195.9830.024--------
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin1,648640.0000.000--------
Pacific Tomcod000.0000.000040.0000.001----
Petrale Sole2,28321.9840.0003,736364.0960.038----
Pile Perch62700.3240.0003000.0240.000----
Plainfin Midshipman000.0000.000--------
Queenfish1,55600.0070.000--------
Quillback Rockfish6,547987.8040.0002,6443,0273.2312.1487082720.9380.358
Rainbow Seaperch1,09600.1820.000--------
Red Irish Lord----212050.0210.145----
Redbanded Rockfish01570.0000.000--------
Redstripe Rockfish----2280.0100.002----
Redtail Surfperch17700.0820.000930.0060.002----
Righteye Flounder Family500.0000.000--------
Rock Greenling6400.0000.00024100.0210.009----
Rock Sole66490.6380.0032100.0190.000----
Rock Wrasse432100.0980.000--------
Rockfish Genus988,40065,5520.0000.00012378--1201610.1630.219
Rosethorn Rockfish----1561760.0510.051----
Rosy Rockfish9,6595,9751.8190.830364530.0140.119----
Round Stingray68700.0000.000--------
Rubberlip Seaperch1,07700.6910.000--------
Sablefish2600.0000.0001,2312722.5461.438----
Salema20400.0000.000--------
Salmon Shark----600.0600.000----
Sand Sole15460.0730.002362170.1990.003----
Sandbass Genus4,12900.0000.000--------
Sanddab Genus63,797170.0000.000--------
Sarcastic Fringehead600.0000.000--------
Sargo1,98201.0250.000--------
Sculpin Family7900.0000.000046------
Sea Chub Family10300.0000.000--------
Senorita16300.0000.000--------
Seven Gill Shark60800.0000.000--------
Sharpnose Seaperch23500.0440.000--------
Shiner Perch16,6375260.4830.013--------
Shortfin Corvina77800.0000.000--------
Shortspine Thornyhead----040.0000.007----
Shovelnose Guitarfish179330.0000.000--------
Silver Surfperch1,81300.0930.0001100.0010.000----
Silvergray Rockfish----192830.2550.100----
Silverside Family106,0805140.0000.000--------
Skate And Ray Order9600.0000.000--------
Skate Family000.0000.000011------
Smelt Family59900.0000.000--------
Smoothhound Genus3000.0000.000--------
Soupfin Shark1,391280.0000.000200.0060.000----
Speckled Rockfish4,0215091.5040.000--------
Speckled Sanddab61140.0000.000--------
Specklefin Midshipman000.0000.000--------
Spiny Dogfish Shark4271031.9820.044110.0040.002----
Spotfin Croaker2,9451,1192.4810.964--------
Spotfin Surfperch1000.0000.000--------
Spotted Ratfish----2160.0020.013----
Spotted Sandbass2,36581.8120.000--------
Squarespot Rockfish6,3292,6600.8350.318--------
Starry Flounder22060.2830.0021300.0200.000----
Starry Rockfish32,9428,08315.5951.265--------
Stingray Family000.0000.000--------
Stingray Genus000.0000.000--------
Striped Bass9,399014.5500.000--------
Striped Kelpfish0560.0000.000--------
Striped Mullet18100.0000.000--------
Striped Seaperch3,23201.2500.0003900.0220.000----
Surfperch Family12,647530.0000.000----1,03900.3910.000
Swell Shark000.0000.000--------
Swordspine Rockfish8200.0100.000--------
Thornback22200.0000.000--------
Threadfin Bass000.0000.000--------
Thresher Shark----000.0000.000----
Tiger Rockfish39800.5180.000963501.2640.074180160.2120.019
Topsmelt1,32700.0000.000900.0010.000----
Treefish7,2975713.6400.000--------
Unidentified (Sharks)----01--481240.0610.156
Unidentified Fish14,3481520.0000.000050--5,384011.6900.000
Unidentified Inshore Sharks13800.0000.000--------
Unidentified Offshore Sharks700.0000.000--------
Vermilion Rockfish182,05214,579193.5973.7493,5072418.3570.532200180.4040.036
Walleye Surfperch7,41200.8010.000--------
White Croaker17,7424302.4430.020--------
White Seabass3,243029.2820.000--------
White Seaperch1,25700.1730.000300.0010.000----
White Sturgeon29304.6170.0000150.0000.073----
Widow Rockfish2,9761761.3720.0005,0171665.7660.042----
Wolf-Eel3700.0980.00017170.0610.061----
Wrasse Family16400.0000.000--------
Yellow Snake Eel000.0000.000--------
Yelloweye Rockfish1881,2800.2571.6891983,3270.3176.238181,0500.0301.817
Yellowfin Croaker3,7991,7150.9550.508--------
Yellowfin Goby88700.0000.000--------
Yellowmouth Rockfish----6220.1020.003----
Yellowtail59,42326387.2180.000800.0450.000----
Yellowtail Rockfish49,7851,83028.3030.35732,0301,37737.9550.48246,77855759.2160.719
Zebraperch14400.0000.000--------