Recreational Fishery Total Mortality by Mode: Number of Fish, or Metric-Tons (mt)

This report was generated using state agency recreational fishery data from the RecFIN comprehensive data. This report includes all Pacific coast areas, and other inland areas where marine fish are caught. Pacific halibut and salmon catch estimates are not included in this report, and California estimates may differ from previously posted estimates. This report contains estimates of highly migratory species (HMS) catch from Oregon and Washington. California HMS Commercial Passenger Fishing Vessel (CPFS) landings are available at: https://www.wildlife.ca.gov/Fishing/Commerical/Landings. California HMS CPFV and recreational private vessel catch estimates are available at: https://www.pcouncil.org/highly-migratory-species/stock-assessment-and-fishery-evaluation-safe-documents/ (HMS Stock Assessement and Fishery Evaluation Documents). Depth-dependent mortality estimates have been applied to released groundfish for all years.

Reports Region

Report

California Oregon
Man-Made Beach/Bank Party/Charter Private/Rental Party/Charter Private/Rental
SpeciesTotal Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)
Abalone Genus---------81-----
Albacore-------5994.30615,397113.03415,449129.29814,978125.353
American Shad1,9070.000---750.000--------
Arrowtooth Flounder----050.000270.050620.116----
Banded Guitarfish-----00.000--------
Bank Rockfish----1,4781600.060--------
Barred Sandbass3,3092.9513,4633.26022,66512,50213.833--------
Barred Surfperch12,6523.434437,808165.71313700.000--------
Bat Ray7123.8771,5647.6011156083.864--------
Big Skate380.000---180.00030.019290.182----
Bigmouth Sole----179110.000--------
Black And Yellow Rockfish9550.38611,3915.3301,7648,7664.145--80.006----
Black Croaker1,2090.417--593720.025--------
Black Perch4,7031.40415,4534.6621,6769670.345--------
Black Rockfish2,2681.7623,3242.09334,30369,85668.219212,313220.358180,468183.255113,574142.80379,242103.015
Blacksmith4700.095--12,5291,0620.226--------
Blue Rockfish1,6220.38413,5256.446343,397112,03252.3053,7192.0644,9852.9928120.8226630.692
Blue Shark-------00.000310.315----
Bluefin Tuna---------50.034----
Bluntnose Sixgill Shark-----150.000--------
Bocaccio1190.177--128,22211,83015.9841010.281550.153470.2172151.004
Bonefish2820.000---1630.000--------
Bonehead Sculpin460.000-------------
Bottomfish (Groundfish)-----00.000--------
Brown Irish Lord-----60.000--------
Brown Rockfish6,7960.8626,5891.20648,19558,06636.325700.095520.070----
Brown Smoothhound00.00000.0001032910.395--------
Buffalo Sculpin820.018---50.00000.000120.009----
Bull Sculpin490.000-------------
Bullet Mackerel6490.000--62----------
Butter Sole-------20.001440.018----
C-O Sole----83----------
Cabezon1,0030.9005,4136.9532,3018,64918.4163,1649.2095,14914.5674101.0981,8824.947
Calico Rockfish----8,5275310.041--------
Calico Surfperch5930.13937,03311.583-----------
California Butterflyray00.000---00.000--------
California Corbina2,5811.28612,7385.782-5910.361--------
California Grunion00.000-------------
California Halibut2,5566.4491,6903.9849,99021,26382.148--390.117----
California Lizardfish8680.01900.0001,6267510.056--------
California Moray00.000--080.000--------
California Needlefish1410.000---00.000--------
California Scorpionfish8100.3971,5950.749168,48210,5845.853--------
California Sheephead7330.9183,8935.87818,70915,09822.990--------
California Skate230.000---60.000--------
Canary Rockfish----67,23737,85028.92819,23516.52614,76010.8063,2473.2781,7901.793
Chilipepper----12,3963960.13000.00000.000----
China Rockfish50.003680.0459,69010,5056.6581,0391.1011,0771.1311960.1801,2891.167
Clinid Family-----00.000--------
Cod Family-----------00.000520.165
Copper Rockfish1460.1323360.296149,58883,14687.7012,0323.2882,5834.1911740.2495650.802
Cowcod----3641300.202--------
Curlfin Sole-----90.000--------
Darkblotched Rockfish-------40.00330.002----
Deacon Rockfish-------20,70713.8117,1245.097----
Deacon/Blue Rockfish Unknown-------6740.253490.018----
Diamond Stingray00.000-------------
Diamond Turbot820.000--34----------
Dogfish Shark Family-----430.000--------
Dover Sole-----10.000--2250.153----
Drum Family4,3510.00000.000-6340.000--------
Dwarf Perch2530.000-------------
Eel Order00.000---00.000--------
Fantail Sole----233400.000--------
Finescale Triggerfish00.000--361740.122--------
Flag Rockfish----26,2173,5881.652--------
Flatfish Order00.000--0330.0005-54-4,1001.0397780.197
Freckled Rockfish----1,335----------
Garibaldi00.000--000.000--------
Giant Kelpfish--960.000-760.000--------
Giant Seabass----040.000--------
Goby Family480.000-------------
Gopher Rockfish1040.0483,2721.50656,98455,67525.65820.002------
Grass Rockfish6,3312.64510,2436.5731,0721,6781.17090.013140.021----
Gray Smoothhound00.00000.0000280.000--------
Green Sturgeon----0----00.000----
Greenblotched Rockfish----5953860.161--------
Greenling Genus-----00.000--------
Greenspotted Rockfish4700.242--29,7038,0234.764--80.006----
Greenstriped Rockfish----4,6643720.074340.01700.000----
Halfbanded Rockfish----18,4414360.031--------
Halfmoon1,7870.7418820.3944,9436,2642.260--------
Honeycomb Rockfish----27,6393,6250.817--------
Horn Shark----090.000--------
Jack Mackerel7,1580.58400.00014,04910,9794.568200.028750.104----
Jacksmelt286,14745.552199,76039.8877624,1794.033--340.006----
Kelp Bass2,0121.5957,8945.22359,15830,99632.05500.00000.000----
Kelp Greenling8290.53710,6747.0342,3154,3692.8721,4951.1282,7191.9952690.1921,7911.316
Kelp Perch880.000-------------
Kelp Rockfish1,4220.4985,4502.98418,7959,4004.905--------
Lefteye Flounder Family00.000-------------
Leopard Shark1,3338.1584,45828.5045572,0367.727--------
Lingcod9322.0783,1747.50994,27579,951234.40423,19664.15639,784112.71726,01394.87920,46073.506
Longfin Sanddab----356220.000--------
Longjaw Mudsucker480.000-------------
Longnose Skate-----20.00000.000360.225----
Mackerel Family-------3-0-----
Mexican Rockfish-----110.000--------
Mexican Scad----411110.005--------
Midshipman Genus--00.000-00.000--------
Monkeyface Prickleback1,8100.9052,1101.3630520.043--------
Night Smelt-----50.000--------
Northern Anchovy144,2611.778--2,92767,7391.083--300.001----
Ocean Sunfish-------00.000------
Ocean Whitefish3720.13200.000245,50433,21114.403--------
Olive Rockfish2920.1894780.36044,77616,57710.358600.012520.008----
Onespot Fringehead-----00.000--------
Opaleye14,0675.60223,5298.873994,7673.288--------
Pacific (Chub) Mackerel1,163,983209.29496,96817.44635,486122,27025.142450.0342080.144----
Pacific Angel Shark-----00.000--------
Pacific Barracuda00.00000.0007,5322,7487.131--------
Pacific Bonito16,7706.248--63,88117,51622.199--------
Pacific Cod-------40.014190.067160.0493080.965
Pacific Hagfish-----90.000--------
Pacific Hake-----230.00020.002200.019----
Pacific Herring29,8792.5009630.073-36,6522.821--80.001----
Pacific Lamprey--6,0300.000-----------
Pacific Ocean Perch-------00.000------
Pacific Pompano (Butterfish)00.000-------------
Pacific Sanddab9310.034--165,49744,1706.30611,9632.9846590.210----
Pacific Sardine150,1728.089--04,7130.259--------
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin9550.0386820.0270370.00300.00000.000----
Pacific Tomcod-----60.000--------
Painted Greenling00.000-------------
Petrale Sole----7291,6201.4961,4431.8851,5911.881----
Pile Perch2,2701.1217,1573.799-3620.219--30.002----
Plainfin Midshipman--00.000-00.000--------
Pomfret Family-----70.000--------
Puffer Family00.000-------------
Queenfish16,7000.122---580.003--------
Quillback Rockfish----4,0686,5306.5833,0453.9642,2992.8905950.9115270.802
Rainbow Seaperch5650.10000.00013970.020--------
Red Irish Lord310.000---180.000180.019120.013----
Redstripe Rockfish-------1050.054370.019----
Redtail Surfperch1530.064148,05776.691-4760.271--40.003----
Righteye Flounder Family-----00.000--------
Rock Greenling640.045---80.00580.00780.007----
Rock Sole----1,0715060.431110.010320.028----
Rock Wrasse3,4210.6335,4111.041701450.024--------
Rockfish Genus2,2020.00000.000210,48051,9880.00067-679-230.0282760.329
Ronquil Family----0----------
Rosethorn Rockfish-------260.0091360.048----
Rosy Rockfish----72,8496,6941.21080.00340.001----
Round Stingray00.0005,7890.000-90.000--------
Rubberlip Seaperch1,2030.6965,6613.7152202750.176--------
Sablefish-----230.0006501.6283300.885----
Salema3,3950.000---00.000--------
Salmon Shark---------00.000----
Sand Sole950.048---1090.064890.0823710.431----
Sandbass Genus970.000--03850.000--------
Sanddab Genus00.00000.0005,75835,1590.000--------
Sarcastic Fringehead----000.000--------
Sargo2,1501.2096,2113.587504720.407--------
Sculpin Family00.00000.000050.0000-3-----
Sea Chub Family-----00.000--------
Senorita4560.000960.00042670.000--------
Seven Gill Shark470.000--02410.000--------
Sharpnose Seaperch120.002--1,027150.002--------
Shiner Perch14,5300.4705660.021-1,2780.050--------
Shortfin Corvina1520.22500.000-4810.661--------
Shortspine Combfish----0----------
Shovelnose Guitarfish1730.00000.000-310.000--------
Silver Surfperch6,5590.57051,3336.589-350.004--------
Silvergray Rockfish-------290.027140.014----
Silverside Family34,1780.00017,5880.00006110.000--------
Skate And Ray Order00.00000.0000290.000--------
Skate Family00.000--0250.0001-25-----
Smelt Family---------16-----
Smoothhound Genus00.00000.000000.000--------
Snake Eel Family5600.000-------------
Soupfin Shark1040.000--281010.000--50.014----
Speckled Rockfish----26,7265880.204--------
Speckled Sanddab2160.000--3303410.000--------
Specklefin Midshipman-----00.000--------
Spiny Dogfish Shark1470.6631360.651483851.46200.00040.017----
Spotfin Croaker6,8415.73113,01810.943160160.012--------
Spotfin Surfperch310.000-------------
Spotted Ratfish-----00.00000.00000.000----
Spotted Sandbass5390.3111,8511.14007870.514--------
Squarespot Rockfish----118,8501,1240.185--------
Starry Flounder--1,2202.9181871050.249160.024190.029----
Starry Rockfish----95,69326,31413.170--------
Starry Skate-----60.000--------
Stingray Genus--2560.000-----------
Striped Bass3,0467.48112,17029.2888,6543,5717.124--------
Striped Kelpfish--1600.000-----------
Striped Mullet1,2040.000-------------
Striped Seaperch4,4391.60729,56614.191699700.443--1570.095----
Stripetail Rockfish-----350.000--------
Surf Smelt630.000-------------
Surfperch Family4,1940.00015,7460.0001411,3290.0004-4-60.002800.028
Swell Shark00.000-------------
Swordspine Rockfish----507330.002--------
Thornback1620.0001400.000040.000--------
Threadfin Bass----60----------
Thresher Shark-------30.38560.770----
Tiger Rockfish----1853130.3751970.2454310.543580.067820.094
Topsmelt16,7203.079---5190.088--------
Treefish--2510.12625,1853,6182.021--------
Unidentified (Sharks)-------0-4-880.1031020.118
Unidentified (Surface Fish)00.000-------------
Unidentified Fish8,7860.00000.0001,0637520.000--2-2,6715.8241,9014.145
Unidentified Inshore Sharks1330.00000.000000.000--------
Unidentified Offshore Sharks----000.000--------
Vermilion Rockfish----217,97779,12094.5581,2693.2102,2425.6061290.2494500.867
Walleye Surfperch35,0823.17920,5092.998-7260.121--------
White Croaker33,2273.9129,5741.34632516,4062.917--------
White Seabass2232.76000.0005772,11223.341--------
White Seaperch3,4730.4991,1540.1831481540.024--------
White Sturgeon490.7481612.45303225.189--00.000----
Widow Rockfish----12,0429700.4861,7811.3314860.303----
Wolf-Eel----2031040.245100.03630.011----
Wrasse Family00.000--0----------
Yelloweye Rockfish----1,6941,8032.3615991.1641,8493.4905121.3617051.882
Yellowfin Croaker9,5261.99118,7696.36202460.096--------
Yellowmouth Rockfish-------00.00000.000----
Yellowtail--1,9336.67333,23127,669126.267--20.011----
Yellowtail Rockfish250.0151670.09596,54619,69113.57013,12311.3763,1212.73635,82043.6985,2466.192
Zebraperch2010.000---450.000--------

Report Options

July 21st, 2018 2:13pm
  • WA (2004-03 to 2018-05)
  • OR (2004-01 to 2018-05)
  • CA (2005-01 to 2018-05)
7/19/2018 8:41:0AM
  • Year(s)
    • 2017
  • Species
    • All Species
  • Water Area(s)
    • All Waters
  • Subregion(s)
    • All Subregions
  • Trip Type(s)
    • All Trip Types