Skip to Main Content

CTE003 - Recreational Fishery Total Mortality by Mode: Number of Fish, or Metric-Tons (mt)

This report was generated using state agency recreational fishery data from the RecFIN comprehensive data. This report includes all Pacific coast areas, and other inland areas where marine fish are caught. Pacific halibut and salmon catch estimates are not included in this report, and California estimates may differ from previously posted estimates. This report contains estimates of highly migratory species (HMS) catch from Oregon and Washington. California HMS Commercial Passenger Fishing Vessel (CPFS) landings are available at: https://www.wildlife.ca.gov/Fishing/Commerical/Landings. California HMS CPFV and recreational private vessel catch estimates are available at: https://www.pcouncil.org/highly-migratory-species/stock-assessment-and-fishery-evaluation-safe-documents/ (HMS Stock Assessement and Fishery Evaluation Documents). Depth-dependent mortality estimates have been applied to released groundfish for all years.

Reports Region

Report

California Oregon
Man-Made Beach/Bank Party/Charter Private/Rental Party/Charter Private/Rental
SpeciesTotal Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)
Albacore--------5314.25821,129159.7974,33436.2696,39953.550
American Shad2,7830.000----440.000--------
Arrowtooth Flounder--------70.013140.027----
Bank Rockfish----6790.083980.015--------
Barred Sandbass6450.5862,0421.92228,73721.36211,61512.397--------
Barred Surfperch9,0591.560324,691109.02000.000640.017--------
Bat Ray1,4077.0981,9129.782660.3989825.628--------
Bay Pipefish------50.000--------
Big Skate------230.00060.034150.084----
Bigmouth Sole----920.000190.000--------
Black And Yellow Rockfish1,1910.3252,1390.5804640.1935,8302.38420.002130.010----
Black Croaker1340.000--2610.000170.000--------
Black Perch2,7900.8708,4092.383920.0407150.292--------
Black Rockfish2,9422.5274,6583.69582,38478.917119,421109.692168,485181.009133,500139.71688,631106.42661,80274.761
Blacksmith6780.097--6,2000.9361,0620.166--------
Blue Rockfish1,4900.5851,5180.629182,12375.635106,85954.1943,0041.7874,2812.8743140.2888880.810
Blue Shark--------10.010150.145----
Bluebanded Ronquil----910.000----------
Bluntnose Sixgill Shark------00.000--------
Bocaccio6870.723--66,33351.71817,78424.5721240.1461700.3271,1974.5136682.572
Bonefish1720.00000.000--730.000--------
Bonehead Sculpin----00.000----------
Brown Irish Lord----00.000----------
Brown Rockfish3,0360.5254,2120.74762,90840.54378,26349.299690.070780.071----
Brown Smoothhound00.00000.000660.1046100.937--------
Buffalo Sculpin90.000750.000--290.000320.017600.034----
Bull Sculpin00.000--------------
Butter Sole------50.00060.00330.001----
C-O Sole------00.000--------
Cabezon8761.3095,7106.9231,3633.2315,64812.4042,1425.7872,2636.0666721.5622,0344.251
Calico Rockfish----2,9140.1784350.027--------
Calico Surfperch1,3560.38210,1362.795--00.000--------
California Butterflyray00.00000.000--190.000--------
California Corbina2,1871.1872,8451.489--130.007--------
California Halibut1,5194.0372,6247.13220,40967.12532,043133.071--490.127----
California Lizardfish930.00000.000200.0001910.000--------
California Moray----00.00000.000--------
California Needlefish00.000----00.000--------
California Scorpionfish6120.270610.027305,619118.43517,5819.805--------
California Sheephead490.0734,1728.51319,31923.49921,53942.259--------
California Skate--960.000--70.000--------
Canary Rockfish00.00000.00047,41633.94847,52436.76515,38415.12319,16523.36014,14729.2785,12510.176
Chilipepper----7,4042.4951,2490.538340.0171100.064----
China Rockfish370.0246,0723.9659,0355.11911,5146.4971,0690.8961,0340.9122090.2051,3661.412
Cod Family------------50.01550.017
Copper Rockfish4010.3855540.49032,04732.59146,24549.7141,0291.5341,7552.7193980.5491,4141.946
Cowcod----2,5617.6413060.739--80.015----
Crevice Kelpfish00.000--------------
Cusk Eel Family00.000--------------
Darkblotched Rockfish----------310.020----
Deacon Rockfish--------13,1578.0336,7664.768----
Deacon/Blue Rockfish Unknown--------510.0308440.522----
Diamond Stingray------00.000--------
Diamond Turbot------00.000--------
Dolphinfish--------40.019170.081----
Drum Family3,9760.0006,5820.00000.0005890.000--------
Dwarf Perch420.000--------------
Eel Order00.000--00.000190.000--------
English Sole--------80.0081050.101----
Fantail Sole00.000--460.000180.000--------
Finescale Triggerfish1560.254--3560.5471,1341.802--------
Flag Rockfish----11,0363.5362,7921.203--------
Flatfish Order1670.00000.0008350.0004420.0000-13-5,3301.3511,7050.432
Freckled Rockfish----820.000120.000--------
Garibaldi00.00000.00000.00000.000--------
Giant Kelpfish00.0006540.000490.00070.000--------
Giant Seabass----00.000430.000--------
Goby Family00.000--00.000----------
Gopher Rockfish5020.2223,2521.36057,90722.78367,71130.868140.012340.029----
Grass Rockfish1,7910.5222,5220.7405210.2862,1631.54170.010240.034----
Gray Smoothhound00.000--00.000400.000--------
Green Sturgeon------00.000--------
Greenblotched Rockfish----3570.2535570.365--------
Greenling Family------00.000--------
Greenling Genus00.0002380.000--70.000--------
Greenspotted Rockfish----19,2669.78413,0247.649610.059930.089----
Greenstriped Rockfish----6,7381.5351,6300.3431120.048500.021----
Halfbanded Rockfish----17,6501.2392590.021--------
Halfmoon6930.336--2,2971.0532,6701.362--------
Honeycomb Rockfish----12,2381.6252,0150.399--------
Hookthroat Bass----560.000----------
Horn Shark1120.000--00.00000.000--------
Jack Family------00.000--------
Jack Mackerel12,7241.523--2,0320.42937,1317.5021190.1362900.336----
Jacksmelt183,93931.688146,11733.8527060.14038,7957.109--1010.019----
Kelp Bass7530.4573,9822.47952,23126.29720,17619.963--------
Kelp Greenling1,4840.9833,0411.7707970.4902,0691.3112,1041.6022,0371.524780.0541,1080.771
Kelp Rockfish4780.1681,7010.4971,7410.7633,6901.878150.00730.002----
Leopard Shark7924.6594,74228.7645502.8531,3245.771--------
Lingcod9962.5383681.06036,051114.32943,946143.04920,77659.62029,65186.60727,05691.87423,41881.593
Longfin Sanddab----1560.0172540.027--------
Longjaw Mudsucker2310.0003180.000--00.000--------
Longnose Skate70.000--00.00010.000--140.077----
Mackerel Family------00.000--5-----
Mexican Rockfish----1,1910.4797650.106--------
Midshipman Genus00.000----00.000--------
Monkeyface Prickleback1,9981.3443,6312.488--380.028--40.001----
Northern Anchovy165,1791.8412,4560.034400.00015,6570.188--------
Ocean Whitefish00.000--258,958103.48959,76931.524--------
Olive Rockfish2620.1158150.28635,84824.20723,16316.667120.01150.004----
Opaleye4,1211.46718,0736.2611210.1123,2212.242--------
Pacific (Chub) Mackerel399,17852.44239,1185.35719,7414.21381,50721.335720.0492930.157----
Pacific Angel Shark--00.000--50.000--------
Pacific Barracuda00.00000.00035,32755.4163,9505.768--------
Pacific Bonito3,3725.5103560.57924,36229.7045,2227.883--20.003----
Pacific Cod----------20.007290.0974331.424
Pacific Golden-Eyed Tilefish----300.000----------
Pacific Hagfish------210.000--------
Pacific Hake----00.000560.00030.0021230.102----
Pacific Herring1,0150.087----8,7360.778--740.008----
Pacific Ocean Perch--------10.001------
Pacific Pompano (Butterfish)00.000--------------
Pacific Sanddab1,6730.198--36,2403.81660,8837.841250.0064610.107----
Pacific Sardine199,2878.709--1910.0118,0700.473--------
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin5,8220.00000.000630.000630.000--------
Pacific Tomcod00.000----00.000--80.001----
Petrale Sole----1,0460.9662,8182.5372520.3041,7902.176----
Pile Perch7320.3691,3450.695300.0164010.199--60.005----
Plainfin Midshipman00.000--------------
Prickleback Family00.000--------------
Queenfish25,0720.0007270.000490.000120.000--------
Quillback Rockfish----5,0394.8286,4155.9602,6992.6591,7411.8605610.7318831.168
Rainbow Seaperch1340.0172200.000--60.000--------
Red Brotula------00.000--------
Red Irish Lord00.000----50.0001360.098720.052----
Redbanded Rockfish--------50.00830.005----
Redstripe Rockfish----3790.000--80.004------
Redtail Surfperch1880.08142,34720.320--00.000--670.046----
Rock Greenling1040.0001630.000--130.000--------
Rock Prickleback--00.000------------
Rock Sole----9460.8178940.76070.00660.005----
Rock Wrasse7440.00000.000200.0001480.000--------
Rockfish Genus1,4970.00000.000503,2860.000111,0570.000--279-10.0011470.200
Rosethorn Rockfish----1260.000180.000410.0123030.094----
Rosy Rockfish----31,1724.7706,9001.3292050.054120.004----
Round Stingray00.0002,7540.00000.00000.000--------
Rubberlip Seaperch2950.0471,9740.514--1120.024--------
Sablefish----00.0002530.0003871.4471270.411----
Salema5810.0005870.000--00.000--------
Salmon Shark------00.000--------
Sand Sole750.0341130.047420.0202090.05530.0021500.075----
Sandbass Genus3680.00000.0004,7200.0005140.000--------
Sanddab Genus4260.00000.00043,7620.00024,6530.000--------
Sarcastic Fringehead80.00000.00000.00000.000--------
Sargo3,7161.8634,7432.329--4640.300--------
Scorpionfish Family------80.000--------
Sculpin Family380.0002570.00000.00080.000--81-----
Sea Bass Family------00.000--------
Sea Chub Family------3300.000--------
Sea Run Trouts------00.000--------
Senorita2380.00000.000440.00050.000--------
Seven Gill Shark2290.00000.000480.0005690.000--------
Sharpnose Seaperch5310.0993180.0575270.102700.013--------
Shiner Perch51,9021.3988,4090.249--1,4130.036--------
Shortfin Corvina00.0005870.00000.0001000.000--------
Shortspine Combfish----00.000----------
Shovelnose Guitarfish4640.0006950.000--320.000--------
Silver Surfperch2,9490.1688,9351.044--380.00320.001------
Silvergray Rockfish--------1520.2261240.224----
Silverside Family98,3270.00025,3960.00000.0002,1220.000--------
Skate And Ray Order670.00000.00000.0002820.000--------
Skate Family00.000--00.00000.0001-20-----
Smelt Family00.000--------------
Smoothhound Genus00.00000.00000.000660.000--------
Soupfin Shark1200.000130.000580.0004170.000--------
Speckled Rockfish----5,4001.9399190.438--------
Speckled Sanddab1060.00000.000--2280.000--------
Spiny Dogfish Shark100.039--1230.3575101.45300.000130.046----
Spotfin Croaker7,2364.40962,70439.316--00.000--------
Spotfin Surfperch6320.000--------------
Spotted Ratfish----00.00000.00040.003------
Spotted Sandbass2690.2062,3971.84000.0008670.633--------
Squarespot Rockfish----89,33912.2271,9230.304--------
Starry Flounder590.086----990.11740.006170.026----
Starry Rockfish----71,12626.20529,79313.369400.008------
Stingray Family00.000----00.000--------
Striped Bass1,3671.95313,44024.4975,7168.2194,0356.258--------
Striped Kelpfish300.000--------------
Striped Mullet5190.000----00.000--------
Striped Seaperch3,4751.3528,1193.085--1490.078--460.027----
Stripetail Rockfish----150.00060.000--------
Sturgeon Genus------00.000--------
Surf Smelt3860.0008210.000------------
Surfperch Family11,5870.000103,4280.0006340.0009600.000----10.000170.006
Swell Shark----00.00000.000--------
Swordspine Rockfish----3840.021840.005--------
Thornback4430.00000.000--00.000--------
Thresher Shark----------20.267----
Tiger Rockfish----3660.4652730.3202870.3734210.605930.1172220.284
Topsmelt8,7960.27616,9950.000--2940.016--------
Treefish430.020--8,4053.5454,4772.252--------
Unidentified (Sharks)----------1-220.028750.095
Unidentified Fish11,6960.0007,5690.0008,4470.0002,3060.000--17-1,9904.3211,2922.805
Unidentified Inshore Sharks00.00000.00000.000320.000--------
Unidentified Offshore Sharks----00.00000.000--------
Vermilion Rockfish220.020--148,235119.68599,651114.5229442.0881,4863.397870.1776201.264
Walleye Surfperch22,5452.19127,8863.457680.0074200.037--------
White Croaker20,1712.6948,9941.4243420.06215,9142.726--------
White Seabass720.522--7,24064.4492,23722.866--------
White Seaperch2,1170.2961040.0141420.022----------
White Sturgeon00.000----3806.102--60.029----
Widow Rockfish----5,9063.0557510.4174,6753.1604430.447----
Wolf-Eel----800.214440.081130.046150.054----
Wrasse Family----510.00000.000--------
Yellow Snake Eel00.000--------------
Yelloweye Rockfish----8391.0482,2062.9436191.0571,2932.2294110.8488031.718
Yellowfin Croaker11,0032.6317,2642.01200.0001930.046--------
Yellowfin Goby3180.0005260.000------------
Yellowmouth Rockfish--------180.030120.020----
Yellowtail----8,75354.2646,85439.12130.01290.051----
Yellowtail Rockfish----119,12169.55731,63722.36313,11411.59114,56316.37941,84450.7948,91810.713
Zebraperch1,0220.0002760.000------------