Recreational Fishery Total Mortality by Mode: Number of Fish, or Metric-Tons (mt)

This report was generated using state agency recreational fishery data from the RecFIN comprehensive data. This report includes all Pacific coast areas, and other inland areas where marine fish are caught. Pacific halibut and salmon catch estimates are not included in this report, and California estimates may differ from previously posted estimates. This report contains estimates of highly migratory species (HMS) catch from Oregon and Washington. California HMS Commercial Passenger Fishing Vessel (CPFS) landings are available at: https://www.wildlife.ca.gov/Fishing/Commerical/Landings. California HMS CPFV and recreational private vessel catch estimates are available at: https://www.pcouncil.org/highly-migratory-species/stock-assessment-and-fishery-evaluation-safe-documents/ (HMS Stock Assessement and Fishery Evaluation Documents). Depth-dependent mortality estimates have been applied to released groundfish for all years.

Reports Region

Report

California Oregon
Man-Made Beach/Bank Party/Charter Private/Rental Party/Charter Private/Rental
SpeciesTotal Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)
Albacore-------7014.50724,805165.063----
American Shad2,8310.048---00.000--110.001----
Anchovy Family1170.000---340.000--------
Arrowtooth Flounder-----230.00050.010190.037----
Bank Rockfish----55150.002--------
Barred Sandbass1,2561.172--35,11510,45710.866--------
Barred Surfperch9,5662.063---2150.089--------
Bat Ray4131.801--07553.363--------
Big Skate----24230.00020.013140.088----
Bigmouth Sole----245----------
Billfish Family-----00.000--------
Black And Yellow Rockfish7680.274--6826,1162.778--60.005----
Black Croaker6430.233--1690.003--------
Black Perch2,2700.620--4424320.151--------
Black Rockfish2,1221.367--32,64964,99866.464141,008152.892117,712124.642133,429158.02380,89295.976
Blacksmith8610.166--20,9442200.045--------
Blue Rockfish5490.186--298,359106,90550.1362,0731.1032,5181.4522920.2924570.456
Blue Shark-------30.030120.118----
Bluefin Tuna-------10.00780.054----
Bluntnose Sixgill Shark00.000---00.000--------
Bocaccio----129,46712,86815.8449441.358780.126980.3301390.485
Bonefish930.000---00.000--------
Bottomfish (Groundfish)-----00.000--------
Brown Irish Lord-------10.00100.000----
Brown Rockfish3,4480.481--67,07464,23338.949220.030170.023----
Brown Smoothhound00.000--02460.335--------
Buffalo Sculpin530.000--0430.000190.014110.008----
Bull Sculpin00.000---60.000--------
Butter Sole-------20.001230.010----
Cabezon1,0251.006--3,4628,39218.8472,2335.8672,8547.5725351.3431,9645.080
Calico Rockfish150.001--6,0953420.023--------
Calico Surfperch1,0250.262---310.005--------
California Butterflyray00.000-------------
California Corbina6,8223.393---00.000--------
California Flyingfish-----300.000--------
California Halibut3,4499.045--13,68129,417102.323110.0211210.255----
California Lizardfish1,1920.023--6413700.048--------
California Moray----0170.000--------
California Needlefish710.000---00.000--------
California Scorpionfish2790.129--222,8746,9184.131--------
California Sheephead3840.577--15,03413,00820.467--------
California Skate70.000---180.000--------
Canary Rockfish----38,92433,02727.29225,13627.89616,06215.4782,5342.5432,2652.170
Chilipepper----8,5814210.08380.00430.001----
China Rockfish40.003--11,22610,0476.2221,2511.1991,3211.3052490.2451,2291.195
Cod Family-----------70.021410.133
Copper Rockfish660.075--110,86660,36359.5242,6304.4212,9164.7833170.5038721.358
Cowcod----172910.228--130.026----
Deacon Rockfish-------11,0886.9625,2803.688----
Deacon/Blue Rockfish Unknown-------10.0005700.386----
Diamond Turbot-----40.000--------
Dover Sole---------140.010----
Drum Family3,1920.000---1990.000--------
Dwarf Perch00.000-------------
Eel Order00.000--000.000--------
English Sole---------50.005----
Eulachon-----110.000--------
Fantail Sole----286240.000--------
Finescale Triggerfish----3053680.608--------
Flag Rockfish----20,5322,4681.226--------
Flatfish Order590.000--2917690.0001-25-5,3981.3688730.221
Freckled Rockfish----239220.000--------
Garibaldi00.000--000.000--------
Giant Kelpfish----14120.000--------
Giant Seabass----000.000--------
Goby Family210.000-------------
Gopher Rockfish3970.178--36,32648,85721.88420.002170.015----
Grass Rockfish3,3581.113--5611,9121.03340.006130.019----
Gray Smoothhound00.000--57130.000--------
Green Sturgeon-----00.000--------
Greenblotched Rockfish----3491610.052--------
Greenspotted Rockfish360.020--25,9677,0434.064--------
Greenstriped Rockfish----4,9734030.072360.01820.001----
Halfbanded Rockfish----35,2243650.025--------
Halfmoon2,0310.963--5,5334,3851.870--------
Honeycomb Rockfish----17,6462,1450.490--------
Horn Shark----000.000--------
Jack Family-----740.000--------
Jack Mackerel5,8770.527--9,7162,2081.109490.0622590.336----
Jacksmelt154,86024.988--20324,9794.10800.000520.010----
Kelp Bass2,1661.247--61,74628,63128.726--------
Kelp Greenling1,3440.858--2,0503,9452.6651,4671.1622,4941.9001990.1491,3580.991
Kelp Rockfish7930.262--6,3285,1412.626--------
Lefteye Flounder Family-----230.000--------
Leopard Shark7144.337--7201,2364.212--------
Lingcod8062.210--61,29061,368186.06826,41080.31243,198134.09524,15092.59117,20465.916
Lizardfish Family-----00.000--------
Longfin Sanddab----179180.000--------
Longjaw Mudsucker00.000-------------
Longnose Skate130.000---100.00000.000380.238----
Longspine Combfish-----50.000--------
Mackerel Family540.000-------3-----
Mexican Rockfish----1,24490.000--------
Mexican Scad----57180.009--------
Midshipman Genus-----00.000--------
Monkeyface Prickleback1,9781.175--57820.058--------
Northern Anchovy189,1192.713---23,0970.307--------
Ocean Whitefish00.000--329,02241,56721.697--------
Olive Rockfish1060.073--44,53120,99913.97710.000420.010----
Onespot Fringehead00.000---00.000--------
Opaleye9,0233.716--9104,1593.019--------
Pacific (Chub) Mackerel1,013,729159.131--39,251109,90921.6771110.0803800.278----
Pacific Angel Shark00.000---00.000--------
Pacific Barracuda770.152--17,3822,7976.991--------
Pacific Bonito4,2892.002--65,89615,41229.754--170.028----
Pacific Cod-------220.07870.025420.1353941.250
Pacific Electric Ray----0----------
Pacific Hagfish-----170.000--------
Pacific Hake-----620.00010.001630.059----
Pacific Herring56,4244.614---5200.031--4680.049----
Pacific Pompano (Butterfish)2340.000-------------
Pacific Sanddab1,0550.069--157,87250,1687.0941310.0226530.123----
Pacific Sardine98,3144.720--6491,8490.117--50.000----
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin1,5220.039--0130.001--------
Pacific Tomcod-----00.000--------
Painted Greenling580.000---00.000--------
Petrale Sole----4742,5402.2294370.4891,9172.138----
Pile Perch1,1950.588--161430.090--------
Plainfin Midshipman-----00.000--------
Puffer Family----000.000--------
Queenfish16,6310.000--01080.000--------
Quillback Rockfish----4,1045,3575.6654,6695.9042,7693.4627421.0826500.944
Rainbow Seaperch7640.152--0100.002--------
Red Irish Lord240.000---00.000230.023210.021----
Redbanded Rockfish-------10.002------
Redstripe Rockfish-------340.01600.000----
Redtail Surfperch3160.136--831700.111--140.010----
Requiem Shark Family00.000-------------
Rock Greenling480.000---90.000--------
Rock Prickleback390.000-------------
Rock Sole----2,0458200.69820.002260.022----
Rock Wrasse6250.117--2192820.054--------
Rockfish Genus5030.000--156,52839,5110.00064-521-50.0073510.478
Ronquil Family----0----------
Rosethorn Rockfish-------360.013640.023----
Rosy Rockfish----83,8538,0061.490100.004170.007----
Round Stingray1900.000--000.000--------
Rubberlip Seaperch5070.344--1023190.240--------
Sablefish-----220.0004581.0084821.146----
Salema6430.000---530.000--------
Sand Sole940.041--571280.059230.0162070.164----
Sandbass Genus3460.000--622930.000--------
Sanddab Genus1720.000--2,01827,2170.000--------
Sarcastic Fringehead----000.000--------
Sargo4,0452.325--2661990.174--------
Scorpionfish Family-----190.000--------
Sculpin Family2250.000---00.0000-0-----
Sea Chub Family-----2780.000--------
Senorita1,0920.000--0240.000--------
Seven Gill Shark1360.000--731720.000--------
Sharpnose Seaperch00.000--2,566750.013--------
Shiner Perch18,8400.649---3,2390.116--------
Shortbelly Rockfish----135----------
Shortfin Corvina2560.348---1790.097--------
Shortspine Thornyhead---------00.000----
Shovelnose Guitarfish2670.000--3700.000--------
Silver Surfperch5,6640.437---00.000--30.000----
Silvergray Rockfish-------740.075810.088----
Silverside Family66,1710.000--02,5950.000--------
Skate And Ray Order2680.000--000.000--------
Skate Family-----00.0000-12-----
Smoothhound Genus00.000--060.000--------
Soupfin Shark-----1800.000--30.008----
Speckled Rockfish----18,6515440.227--------
Speckled Sanddab240.000--37560.000--------
Specklefin Midshipman-----00.000--------
Spiny Dogfish Shark2831.486--1863801.167--40.017----
Spotfin Croaker9,2189.292--27160.013--------
Spotfin Surfperch7920.000-------------
Spotted Sandbass1280.084--1386510.452--------
Squarespot Rockfish----141,1551,8950.321--------
Starry Flounder240.063--411190.30540.00620.003----
Starry Rockfish----73,66420,6629.845--------
Stingray Family00.000-------------
Striped Bass4,0088.973--18,5008,35615.336--------
Striped Kelpfish580.000-------------
Striped Mullet1,0570.000-------------
Striped Seaperch3,4701.668--672360.116--150.009----
Stripetail Rockfish-----1310.000--------
Surfperch Family4,1100.000--2586950.000--6---240.009
Swell Shark-----00.000--------
Swordspine Rockfish----982190.002--------
Thornback3130.000---00.000--------
Thresher Shark---------60.770----
Tiger Rockfish----3322990.3584960.5865660.730570.0631550.173
Topsmelt5,3910.000--1064760.000--------
Treefish----18,2732,4371.255--------
Unidentified (Sharks)-----00.0000-2-520.0661110.141
Unidentified (Surface Fish)00.000---00.000--------
Unidentified Fish3,5430.000--4284240.000--0-4,1549.0182,5845.611
Unidentified Inshore Sharks880.000--0420.000--------
Unidentified Offshore Sharks-----00.000--------
Vermilion Rockfish160.025--188,32474,51693.5621,2653.2182,3615.9651550.2755561.011
Walleye Surfperch21,9782.170---1,6000.204--20.000----
White Croaker32,5464.041--23811,3801.930--------
White Seabass760.695--9851,59518.922--------
White Seaperch2,6260.427--1542880.048--------
White Sturgeon300.369--281441.895--------
Widow Rockfish----30,9751,0660.6376,3616.0271,4781.283----
Wolf-Eel----631920.494220.080180.065----
Wrasse Family-----00.000--------
Yelloweye Rockfish----1,0441,8333.0448361.3491,5682.5814701.2387952.095
Yellowfin Croaker8,9432.505--432130.093--------
Yellowfin Goby730.000---00.000--------
Yellowmouth Rockfish---------20.003----
Yellowtail00.000--5,8718,99151.51200.00000.000----
Yellowtail Rockfish60.003--85,53120,68112.42024,55625.4699,33310.12525,71734.0013,9124.858
Zebraperch5870.000-------------

Report Options

January 20th, 2019 3:00am
  • WA (2004-03 to 2018-10)
  • OR (2001-01 to 2018-11)
  • CA (2005-01 to 2018-11)
1/16/2019 8:9:37AM
  • Year(s)
    • 2018
  • Species
    • All Species
  • Water Area(s)
    • All Waters
  • Subregion(s)
    • All Subregions
  • Trip Type(s)
    • All Trip Types