Recreational Fishery Total Mortality by Mode: Number of Fish, or Metric-Tons (mt)

This report was generated using the state agency recreational fishery data from the RecFIN comprehensive data. This report includes all Pacific coast areas, and other inland areas where marine fish are caught. Pacific halibut and salmon catch estimates are not included in this report, and California estimates may differ from previously posted estimates. Depth-dependent mortality estimates have been applied to released groundfish for all years.

Reports Region

Report

California Oregon
Man-Made Beach/Bank Party/Charter Private/Rental Party/Charter Private/Rental
SpeciesTotal Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)
Abalone Genus----------74-----
Albacore------4522.8242,90722.24934,222255.61120,085168.09427,395229.268
American Shad------00.000--00.000----
Arrowtooth Flounder----00.000280.000300.056150.028----
Bank Rockfish----5,8762.0772790.098--------
Barred Sandbass9900.92000.00011,22410.8437,6758.207--------
Barred Surfperch19,2476.458441,863162.811170.005420.016--------
Bat Ray5052.9731,1967.25000.0005643.749--------
Big Skate700.000--20.00040.00030.019210.132----
Bigmouth Sole----1680.04860.002--------
Billfish Family------00.000--------
Black And Yellow Rockfish5490.2022,0180.9252,0520.8917,7693.596--------
Black Croaker800.024--1930.059700.024--------
Black Perch4,4471.12411,1164.4844460.0994400.163--------
Black Rockfish2,5321.7714,6572.13290,14261.327110,197100.553240,959265.464146,515159.830194,903246.737102,816132.132
Blacksmith1450.032--9,2521.7846950.083--------
Blue Rockfish9670.1383,3371.389267,63299.79180,70942.1407,6484.9784,2302.8711,8451.7169980.933
Blue Shark------00.00000.000110.112----
Bluefin Tuna----5867.4261,38133.581--------
Bluntnose Sixgill Shark------00.000--------
Bocaccio4750.583--73,63159.6217,3998.4041540.051360.018270.1241730.808
Bonefish1330.00000.000480.00000.000--------
Bottomfish (Groundfish)------240.000--------
Brown Irish Lord----00.00000.000--20.001----
Brown Rockfish1,5360.16410,1481.22663,52542.28360,25938.80790.005270.023----
Brown Smoothhound350.048--00.0002420.346--------
Buffalo Sculpin00.00000.00000.0001070.06800.00060.004----
Bull Sculpin00.000----60.000--------
Bullet Mackerel----00.000----------
Butter Sole----------340.013----
Cabezon8500.92311,63814.6645,43110.35410,08620.7801,7865.2692,2856.4642190.6321,5314.571
Calico Rockfish----5,6620.3353380.024--------
Calico Surfperch1,0050.22031,4999.635------------
California Corbina1,1300.96717,78214.195--130.011--------
California Flyingfish------00.000--------
California Halibut1,2213.3192,5026.3264,49922.37011,80253.615--80.026----
California Lizardfish45,9880.96500.0002050.0132,3530.183--------
California Moray----00.00000.000--------
California Needlefish00.00000.000--00.000--------
California Scorpionfish6460.3412290.117141,48168.4167,2224.089--------
California Sheephead2400.328--19,70722.14711,91918.081--------
California Skate280.000970.000--120.000--------
Canary Rockfish--00.00024,44813.36419,03310.5587,7096.6164,3343.4061,5571.6279811.027
Chilipepper----21,7945.1153870.14200.00000.000----
China Rockfish--370.02515,6049.44610,0916.2681140.0902350.1923210.2851,8361.642
Cod Family------------110.036340.110
Copper Rockfish2090.1861560.135135,260106.06251,78245.2794370.5673740.5081690.2717031.142
Cowcod----5100.645780.059--------
Darkblotched Rockfish--------00.000------
Deacon Rockfish--------12,8449.2024,9733.501----
Deacon/Blue Rockfish Unknown--------00.00000.000----
Diamond Stingray--00.000------------
Diamond Turbot------1340.000--------
Dolphinfish------5522.364--------
Dover Sole----------00.000----
Drum Family1,1110.0003,4260.00000.0003400.000--------
Eel Order------00.000--------
English Sole----------10.001----
Fantail Sole----440.000360.011--------
Finescale Triggerfish----2830.000280.000--------
Flag Rockfish----27,2868.5282,2891.01400.000------
Flatfish Order200.00000.000190.000430.0004-48-6,3581.6121,4030.356
Flyingfish Family------00.000--------
Freckled Rockfish----6970.080630.004--------
Garibaldi00.000--00.00000.000--------
Giant Kelpfish1620.00000.00000.000200.000--------
Giant Seabass----00.000490.000--------
Goby Family350.00000.000------------
Gopher Rockfish1240.0568530.38981,85634.72869,58331.664--40.003----
Grass Rockfish2,4450.8819,0325.4632,7411.1881,9531.409240.03680.012----
Gray Smoothhound00.000--00.0001420.000--------
Green Sturgeon00.000--------00.000----
Greenblotched Rockfish----6610.30260.003--------
Greenling Genus--00.000--80.000--------
Greenspotted Rockfish----24,9157.6064,0701.904--00.000----
Greenstriped Rockfish----6,7191.0424610.09360.003210.011----
Halfbanded Rockfish----26,1181.7912190.015--------
Halfmoon2,7260.9901,1650.40316,1036.7158,8482.861--------
Honeycomb Rockfish----25,1814.6832,3960.516--------
Horn Shark------190.000--------
Jack Mackerel22,7681.4474430.0281,8860.51715,4481.807280.042350.052----
Jacksmelt201,13335.946167,84129.0661940.03113,6852.120--1660.030----
Kelp Bass8240.4342,0041.06195,53874.98827,65526.687--00.000----
Kelp Greenling9560.6145,4973.3474,8973.1125,6383.6191,6671.2411,9681.4703650.2622,4001.701
Kelp Perch------00.000--------
Kelp Rockfish930.0375,2002.67716,1676.9435,3962.935--------
Lefteye Flounder Family------50.000--------
Leopard Shark1,80910.5327,16042.7954742.1722,2877.568--------
Lingcod1,0712.5093,8619.509125,250348.275103,356290.54919,33656.51730,00088.96627,755105.72520,09278.956
Longfin Sanddab----2820.031290.003--------
Longjaw Mudsucker00.000--------------
Longnose Skate--------60.038250.157----
Longspine Combfish------60.000--------
Mackerel Family------2190.000--------
Mexican Rockfish------960.000--------
Mexican Scad----4980.0001500.000--------
Monkeyface Prickleback2,0071.0178810.665--520.042--00.000----
Northern Anchovy23,5660.368--7640.01123,4330.264--------
Ocean Sunfish------110.00000.00000.000----
Ocean Whitefish6780.259--121,78842.41317,7589.275--------
Olive Rockfish2,5291.336150.01191,13340.36919,28310.754200.018320.040----
Onespot Fringehead1020.00000.000------------
Opaleye8,2482.7549,8263.4491,0850.6344,0212.420--------
Pacific (Chub) Mackerel815,879137.70820,2503.53450,54413.313120,75424.994500.038740.060----
Pacific Angel Shark00.000--00.00000.000--------
Pacific Barracuda3550.7045181.07611,68924.5121,2122.693--------
Pacific Bonito24,6209.79810,1383.62356,41162.90712,92715.921--00.000----
Pacific Cod--------30.011320.114180.0564951.549
Pacific Hake----00.000270.00000.00040.004----
Pacific Herring311,46021.251----4,8080.405--20.000----
Pacific Ocean Perch--------00.000------
Pacific Pomfret----------17-----
Pacific Pompano (Butterfish)400.000--------------
Pacific Sanddab1,6290.057--164,86323.50934,4324.61580.0023880.123----
Pacific Sardine69,8584.0081,0530.030440.00414,5070.83100.000------
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin1,2570.04600.000--5620.059--30.003----
Pacific Tomcod00.000--------------
Painted Greenling00.000--00.000----------
Pelagic Stingray630.000--------------
Petrale Sole--760.0551830.1401,2311.0623800.4141,5941.661----
Pile Perch9780.5042,1571.160830.0361080.06310.001------
Plainfin Midshipman------00.000--------
Puffer Family00.0001,0540.000--340.000--------
Queenfish10,0100.602----890.006--------
Quillback Rockfish----7,7425.0533,4393.6544040.3883000.2975760.8905540.859
Rainbow Seaperch3260.0621,0870.190--70.002--------
Red Irish Lord100.000------20.00260.006----
Redbanded Rockfish--------10.00220.003----
Redstripe Rockfish--------20.001------
Redtail Surfperch1,0790.47287,80549.058--10.000--120.008----
Righteye Flounder Family----570.000----------
Rock Greenling1480.0942870.180--510.040--------
Rock Sole----4170.3114570.350140.012------
Rock Wrasse1580.0387,5771.83500.0003310.090--------
Rockfish Genus7590.0002,2900.000175,3500.00049,2450.0000-5-20.0033040.413
Ronquil Family----430.000----------
Rosethorn Rockfish--------510.01700.000----
Rosy Rockfish--220.00453,0748.3332,8560.52200.000------
Round Stingray00.0005180.00000.00000.000--------
Rubberlip Seaperch1,0890.5223,3411.5783910.2212900.200--------
Sablefish------00.0003020.7363580.886----
Salema2,2990.000--------------
Salmon Shark--------20.02000.000----
Sand Sole300.012--620.0401340.082640.0604270.424----
Sandbass Genus1660.00000.0009480.0003940.000--------
Sanddab Genus00.000--37,1710.00025,6320.000--------
Sarcastic Fringehead00.000--00.00000.000--------
Sargo1,5140.8877,9134.9695800.3693890.364--------
Scorpionfish Family00.000--------------
Sculpin Family490.000--00.000100.0000-4-----
Senorita7430.00000.00000.000360.000--------
Seven Gill Shark3120.00000.000190.0004800.000--------
Sharpnose Seaperch3860.052--6250.103210.004--------
Shiner Perch31,2141.0075,8390.23300.000610.002--------
Shortfin Corvina------330.045--------
Shortfin Mako Shark------1410.203--110.124----
Shovelnose Guitarfish4000.0001,3630.000--190.000--------
Silver Surfperch2,8700.27451,6986.613560.010200.003--70.001----
Silvergray Rockfish--------40.004------
Silverside Family78,2800.00019,2160.0002520.0001,7080.000--------
Skate And Ray Order860.00000.00000.000210.000--------
Skate Family00.00000.00000.00000.0000-34-----
Skipjack Tuna------420.133--------
Smelt Family1,0880.000----700.000--------
Smoothhound Genus00.00000.00000.0001550.000--------
Soupfin Shark----20.000770.000--00.000----
Speckled Rockfish----33,9079.8761,2570.450--------
Speckled Sanddab----1220.000220.000--------
Spiny Dogfish Shark110.044--770.2141480.33200.00000.000----
Spotfin Croaker3,1152.46130,20325.803600.050690.058--------
Spotfin Surfperch2670.000----60.000--------
Spotted Ratfish----00.000--00.000------
Spotted Sandbass3650.18811,0245.081620.0243320.222--------
Squarespot Rockfish----150,15122.7339590.160--------
Starry Flounder30.006--110.0231220.23920.003200.030----
Starry Rockfish----65,78621.92911,0964.977--------
Striped Bass3,1086.01711,39926.9839,47815.8543,5026.768--------
Striped Marlin------120.000--------
Striped Seaperch2,9211.08136,94916.0401450.0743690.18840.003570.039----
Stripetail Rockfish----1930.000100.000--------
Surf Smelt90.000----00.000--------
Surfperch Family3,1840.00016,4020.000630.0001,3860.000--2-20.0011810.068
Swell Shark----00.000----------
Swordfish------120.000--------
Swordspine Rockfish----7130.000----------
Thornback1020.00000.000--00.000--------
Thresher Shark1524.522--763.28242616.13920.257111.411----
Tiger Rockfish----220.0291420.1771060.1391360.174630.0721240.142
Topsmelt4,4360.617----1,0580.181--------
Treefish----28,30710.8553,5231.794--------
Tunas (Non-Mackerel)------100.000--------
Unidentified (Sharks)00.000----00.0002-5-110.014140.017
Unidentified Fish6,7940.0001,5250.0001,5060.0001,0020.000--0-1,1182.4284931.071
Unidentified Inshore Sharks1310.00000.00000.00000.000--------
Unidentified Offshore Sharks------00.000--------
Vermilion Rockfish50.0031670.185249,599173.89487,32092.2486251.6887772.0161330.2584130.814
Wahoo------00.000--------
Walleye Surfperch17,8802.00730,9113.546--2790.049--------
White Croaker28,3063.5205,4010.7324460.0808,2581.417--------
White Seabass00.000--5793.2361,36717.805--------
White Seaperch2,0110.2322,4210.2675860.09250.001--------
White Shark------00.000--------
White Sturgeon1342.311--651.1762023.604--------
Widow Rockfish----5,1081.8972450.0863880.3601280.092----
Wolf-Eel----2460.5321810.370140.05180.029----
Wrasse Family00.000--------------
Yelloweye Rockfish----4600.5246450.7453270.5961,4732.6952850.7749832.673
Yellowfin Croaker13,7522.48425,3127.7512280.0811840.062--------
Yellowfin Goby00.000--------------
Yellowfin Tuna----17,202148.9804,48543.490--------
Yellowmouth Rockfish----------00.000----
Yellowtail3941.323--55,952148.51020,41599.052--------
Yellowtail Rockfish810.039--58,67423.74316,0278.3736,0445.7351,9661.96431,06633.1943,5753.503
Zebraperch------280.000--------

Report Options

October 23rd, 2017 10:35pm
  • Year(s)
    • 2016
  • Species
    • All Species
  • Water Area(s)
    • OCEAN(all)
    • OCEAN <= 3 MILES
    • OCEAN > 3 MILES
    • INLAND
    • CANADA
    • RIVER
    • ESTUARY
    • MEXICO
    • NOT KNOWN
  • Subregion(s)
    • NORTHERN WASHINGTON
    • SOUTHERN WASHINGTON
    • NORTHERN OREGON
    • SOUTHERN OREGON
    • NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
    • SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
  • Trip Type(s)
    • BOTTOMFISH
    • COASTAL MIGRATORY
    • HALIBUT
    • HIGHLY MIGRATORY
    • SALMON
    • INSHORE
    • OTHER ANADROMOUS
    • ANYTHING/OTHER SPECIES