Skip to Main Content

CTE003 - Recreational Fishery Total Mortality by Mode: Number of Fish, or Metric-Tons (mt)

This report was generated using state agency recreational fishery data from the RecFIN comprehensive data. This report includes all Pacific coast areas, and other inland areas where marine fish are caught. Pacific halibut and salmon catch estimates are not included in this report, and California estimates may differ from previously posted estimates. This report contains estimates of highly migratory species (HMS) catch from Oregon and Washington. California HMS Commercial Passenger Fishing Vessel (CPFS) landings are available at: https://www.wildlife.ca.gov/Fishing/Commerical/Landings. California HMS CPFV and recreational private vessel catch estimates are available at: https://www.pcouncil.org/highly-migratory-species/stock-assessment-and-fishery-evaluation-safe-documents/ (HMS Stock Assessement and Fishery Evaluation Documents). Depth-dependent mortality estimates have been applied to released groundfish for Oregon and California for all years. Depth-dependent mortality is not available for Washington catch estimates from 1990 – 2004. For this time period, estimates are only available for the following columns: RELEASED_NUM, RELEASED_KG, RETAINED_NUM, RETAINED_KG, TOTAL_MORTALITY_NUM (only from retained fish), and TOTAL_MORTALITY_KG (only from retained fish). Estimates for RELEASED_DEAD_NUM, RELEASED_DEAD_KG, RELEASED_ALIVE_NUM, and RELEASED_ALIVE_KG are not available for Washington from 1990 – 2004.

Reports Region

Report

California Oregon
Man-Made Beach/Bank Party/Charter Private/Rental Party/Charter Private/Rental
SpeciesTotal Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)
Albacore--------2,37218.72634,248266.7338,90974.56424,903208.419
American Shad6060.017----70.000--------
Arrowtooth Flounder------130.00040.008260.050----
Bank Rockfish----19,42517.2881,2981.470--------
Barred Sandbass9190.745--61,67747.49413,28814.332--------
Barred Surfperch12,2893.228----1410.063--------
Bat Ray2891.348--00.0008915.744--------
Big Skate4490.000--10.000420.000--10.006----
Bigmouth Sole----2350.047----------
Black And Yellow Rockfish2940.095--6310.2134,2092.089--150.011----
Black Croaker460.016--1060.036560.019--------
Black Perch2,8490.886--2770.0921,2130.428--------
Black Rockfish1,2980.819--33,70735.60770,55877.305124,088143.525133,205153.48351,56766.14068,76489.042
Blackgill Rockfish------3700.000--------
Blacksmith8140.133--18,5733.3241,2230.210--------
Blue Rockfish7260.362--60,60427.44379,67243.5002,6881.8806,1704.1713480.2191,2090.776
Blue Shark--------10.010430.416----
Bluebanded Ronquil----00.000----------
Bluefin Tuna--------10.0071230.849----
Bluntnose Sixgill Shark------00.000--------
Bocaccio1690.229--201,578201.11334,56455.3462800.8637352.3108072.5682,4287.998
Bonefish00.000----00.000--------
Bottomfish (Groundfish)00.000----00.000--------
Bronzespotted Rockfish----250.000550.000--------
Brown Irish Lord------00.000--30.002----
Brown Rockfish1,5460.167--36,67022.09042,75129.5162880.334500.056----
Brown Smoothhound00.000--00.000700.110--------
Buffalo Sculpin280.000----450.026980.053560.034----
Bull Sculpin880.000--------------
Butter Sole----------390.017----
Cabezon6711.062--6971.3333,4317.1481,7804.7753,0178.1222500.7032,8208.019
Calico Rockfish00.000--3,6810.2133750.023--------
Calico Surfperch1190.033----00.000--------
California Butterflyray850.000----00.000--------
California Corbina4,2802.704----110.006--------
California Flyingfish------160.000--------
California Grunion------00.000--------
California Halibut4,35912.674--52,525175.04775,805246.211--2160.575----
California Lizardfish11,6552.956--00.0009020.225--------
California Moray----00.00000.000--------
California Needlefish------00.000--------
California Scorpionfish6250.303--244,067109.60914,0097.547--------
California Sheephead2610.295--28,66728.83413,78920.927--------
California Skate940.000----180.000--------
Canary Rockfish----29,25331.93636,82341.79517,02917.87929,74439.0776,30711.1266,71511.031
Chilipepper----198,001158.92525,85321.625220.020930.060----
China Rockfish00.000--3,2011.6314,8862.9782,1881.7951,9731.5441220.1051,6321.414
Clinid Family00.000----00.000--------
Cod Family--------------550.177
Copper Rockfish620.091--21,26622.34915,84118.8302,1053.2942,8684.2431410.1879381.244
Cowcod----1,7926.0307702.563--20.005----
Curlfin Sole----1220.000----------
Darkblotched Rockfish----------20.002----
Deacon Rockfish--------21,68016.12513,45410.287----
Deacon/Blue Rockfish Unknown--------1360.0473500.221----
Deepsea Sole------00.000--------
Diamond Turbot290.000--340.000120.000--------
Dolphinfish--------40.021680.362----
Dover Sole------90.000--200.014----
Drum Family2,2230.000--160.000680.000--------
Dwarf Perch820.000----460.000--------
Eel Order00.000--00.00000.000--------
Fantail Sole1150.061--3680.1801310.063--------
Finescale Triggerfish600.102--1440.2197341.177--------
Flag Rockfish----18,7759.6281,6690.919120.02490.018----
Flatfish Order00.000--2410.0002670.0003-4-7,5441.9123,9060.990
Flathead Sole----------30.001----
Freckled Rockfish----750.008----------
Garibaldi00.000--00.00000.000--------
Giant Kelpfish490.000--00.000100.000--------
Giant Seabass520.000--00.00000.000--------
Gopher Rockfish2040.087--19,5056.90025,98211.282100.008250.021----
Grass Rockfish9430.368--3240.1621,0030.88130.004760.094----
Gray Smoothhound00.000--00.000490.111--------
Green Sturgeon------00.000--------
Greenblotched Rockfish----47,44740.7934,9914.515--220.034----
Greenling Family----00.000----------
Greenspotted Rockfish----103,23468.09739,10928.9582150.2394770.518----
Greenstriped Rockfish----44,13210.8315,5261.4783540.1572980.132----
Halfbanded Rockfish----6,3030.4752860.021--------
Halfmoon3160.136--1,3520.6294,2432.057--------
Honeycomb Rockfish----13,4342.0471,0110.196--------
Horn Shark00.000--60.00000.000--------
Jack Mackerel13,4080.737--4,3181.16928,9926.5291320.1682,5073.140----
Jacksmelt231,91932.331--3210.05443,0386.368--2890.053----
Kelp Bass8880.636--47,04928.78315,37714.660--30.001----
Kelp Greenling1,2040.773--5270.3291,5361.0311,5521.2192,6251.961600.0441,5741.150
Kelp Rockfish2180.094--4,7412.1391,5560.80840.004270.026----
Lefteye Flounder Family------100.000--------
Leopard Shark1,1135.450--1,5367.4132,0509.757--------
Lingcod5011.852--28,671104.79227,59194.99920,59462.41839,453127.33824,06480.54632,586106.786
Lizardfish Family00.000--------------
Longfin Sanddab----1,5820.1604040.041--------
Longjaw Mudsucker00.000--------------
Longnose Skate340.000--00.00050.00020.012250.154----
Mackerel Family------680.000--531-----
Mexican Rockfish----74,45541.4595,3243.899--------
Mexican Scad570.000--820.000130.000--------
Midshipman Genus------00.000--------
Monkeyface Prickleback7740.323----50.002--------
Night Smelt------770.000--------
Northern Anchovy53,5900.642--200.0009,7640.112--------
Ocean Whitefish1,0910.421--191,49685.49433,67521.355--------
Olive Rockfish1450.086--8,1954.5137,1174.613210.00320.000----
Opaleye4,7642.422--1000.1012,5252.512--------
Pacific (Chub) Mackerel125,84919.325--22,8356.71581,61218.878370.0381,6151.113----
Pacific Angel Shark00.000----00.000--------
Pacific Barracuda00.000--14,90228.9632,4004.434--------
Pacific Bonito7930.313--9,02411.6652,7573.469--20.003----
Pacific Cod--------20.007350.120260.0701,6814.627
Pacific Hake----6280.5542860.263--320.031----
Pacific Herring9170.067----139,2509.723--------
Pacific Pompano (Butterfish)3,2620.000--------------
Pacific Sanddab1,2120.184--81,77212.933194,37627.722300.0088590.209----
Pacific Sardine88,8583.892--480.0035,3470.295--40.000----
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin2,9370.137----1560.007--120.001----
Pacific Tomcod7170.000----00.000--------
Painted Greenling00.000----00.000--------
Petrale Sole----4,6704.90813,90516.4563690.4663,3164.063----
Pile Perch3540.186----4270.22840.00330.002----
Pinkrose Rockfish----5650.000----------
Plainfin Midshipman1000.000----00.000--------
Popeye Catalufa----00.000120.000--------
Queenfish17,6271.314----2650.019--------
Quillback Rockfish----6130.3691,9981.9052,6183.0681,5481.8125040.6667951.015
Rainbow Seaperch7120.121--00.00000.000--------
Red Brotula------70.000--------
Red Irish Lord--------210.0151470.104----
Redbanded Rockfish------270.000190.03440.007----
Redstripe Rockfish----450.000--1150.0692700.189----
Redtail Surfperch1780.061----340.016--1050.072----
Righteye Flounder Family------110.000--------
Rock Greenling1380.094--80.00500.00040.00470.006----
Rock Sole----6920.6666700.580--120.010----
Rock Wrasse3480.086--1710.041760.019--------
Rockfish Genus2120.000--171,9010.00030,4850.00020-471-50.0071800.246
Rosethorn Rockfish----1,6870.3041040.012270.009630.024----
Rosy Rockfish----33,5635.3453,8710.715470.015400.013----
Round Stingray1060.000----100.000--------
Rubberlip Seaperch3830.241--1350.0991370.100--------
Sablefish----6,5545.78315,46813.5592170.7261,0333.886----
Salema5650.000--------------
Salmon Shark----50.00000.000--------
Sand Sole220.013--100.0061590.085420.0232200.114----
Sandbass Genus00.000--900.000210.000--------
Sanddab Genus110.000--32,7270.82731,3154.676--------
Sarcastic Fringehead00.000--00.00000.000--------
Sargo1,2350.844--60.0045960.430--------
Scorpionfish Family00.000--------------
Sculpin Family2070.000----350.00013-29-----
Senorita00.000--1980.018120.001--------
Seven Gill Shark230.000--2000.0001260.000--------
Sharpnose Seaperch1920.034--1,7890.324110.002--------
Shiner Perch45,8661.348--300.0014,9300.144--------
Shortbelly Rockfish----1640.000----------
Shortfin Corvina00.000----2810.413--------
Shovelnose Guitarfish2030.842--00.0001150.479--------
Silver Surfperch1,3190.104----1660.017--60.002----
Silvergray Rockfish--------1100.2467951.799----
Silverside Family145,1570.000--2480.0002,7400.000--------
Skate And Ray Order2060.000--00.000950.000--------
Skate Family----00.00000.000--9-----
Smelt Family------1,9130.000--4-----
Smooth Stargazer00.000--00.000----------
Smoothhound Genus00.000--00.000290.000--------
Soupfin Shark1830.000--580.0001660.000--------
Speckled Rockfish----20,43811.2821,0700.693110.012------
Speckled Sanddab4820.015--1500.0022190.007--------
Specklefin Midshipman00.000--------------
Spiny Dogfish Shark960.339--260.0895812.04220.003250.093----
Spotfin Croaker3,2443.421----520.056--------
Spotfin Surfperch2580.009--------------
Spotted Kelpfish----00.000----------
Spotted Ratfish----00.00060.000--00.000----
Spotted Sandbass5500.389----5780.429--------
Squarespot Rockfish----44,4818.0961,5890.286--------
Starry Flounder470.075----380.07620.003250.038----
Starry Rockfish----64,61829.73120,69310.80120.001------
Striped Bass4,86710.119--33,06658.66611,85324.628--------
Striped Mullet6980.765----00.000--------
Striped Seaperch2,6920.958--460.023510.026--490.033----
Stripetail Rockfish----7940.0681520.011--------
Surf Smelt------1340.002--------
Surfperch Family3,7920.963--730.0031,1190.1764-17-110.0042000.075
Swell Shark----00.000----------
Swordspine Rockfish----6,2290.7023650.042--------
Thornback2690.000--00.00000.000--------
Thresher Shark----------00.000----
Tiger Rockfish----1100.1491390.1932140.3093740.533320.0422830.373
Topsmelt12,0070.539----650.005--------
Treefish----7,5462.9131,4630.770--------
Unidentified (Sharks)----------0-670.0851380.175
Unidentified (Surface Fish)00.000--------------
Unidentified Fish2,8170.000--1,7090.0001240.000--45-4,2439.2136,67614.494
Unidentified Inshore Sharks00.000--00.00000.000--------
Unidentified Offshore Sharks----820.00000.000--------
Vermilion Rockfish00.000--182,951211.34064,95887.0567361.4681,2422.656560.1113850.764
Walleye Surfperch20,5531.828--460.0069170.115--80.001----
White Croaker21,8752.933--8030.1298,9021.542--------
White Seabass2101.717--2191.5248018.703--------
White Seaperch2,2290.341----4790.092--290.005----
White Sturgeon00.000--1200.0001552.428--------
Widow Rockfish----9,6688.7912,8002.4853,8793.5004,6834.663----
Wolf-Eel----1830.478380.09970.025320.115----
Wrasse Family------00.000--------
Yelloweye Rockfish----2,4594.4913,0185.1278101.2881,6202.6153910.9651,4093.472
Yellowfin Croaker10,5983.991--1560.055870.029--------
Yellowfin Goby00.000--------------
Yellowmouth Rockfish--------1340.196950.139----
Yellowtail----8225.0652,57916.177230.130100.056----
Yellowtail Rockfish140.008--110,260114.33337,03738.46017,87716.81459,19066.18449,80563.79019,57824.599
Zebraperch00.000----100.000--------