Recreational Fishery Total Mortality by Mode: Number of Fish, or Metric-Tons (mt)

This report was generated using state agency recreational fishery data from the RecFIN comprehensive data. This report includes all Pacific coast areas, and other inland areas where marine fish are caught. Pacific halibut and salmon catch estimates are not included in this report, and California estimates may differ from previously posted estimates. This report contains estimates of highly migratory species (HMS) catch from Oregon and Washington. California HMS Commercial Passenger Fishing Vessel (CPFS) landings are available at: https://www.wildlife.ca.gov/Fishing/Commerical/Landings. California HMS CPFV and recreational private vessel catch estimates are available at: https://www.pcouncil.org/highly-migratory-species/stock-assessment-and-fishery-evaluation-safe-documents/ (HMS Stock Assessement and Fishery Evaluation Documents). Depth-dependent mortality estimates have been applied to released groundfish for all years.

Reports Region

Report

California Oregon
Man-Made Beach/Bank Party/Charter Private/Rental Party/Charter Private/Rental
SpeciesTotal Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)
Albacore-------6,05835.80496,452594.43124,184202.39663,434530.885
American Shad1840.006-------1270.008----
Anchovy Family-----680.000--------
Arrowtooth Flounder-----60.000260.050180.035----
Banded Guitarfish----0----------
Bank Rockfish----4822660.122--------
Barred Sandbass8270.738--24,85312,27712.743--------
Barred Surfperch10,8782.873---220.004--------
Bat Ray1,2176.463--08214.339--------
Big Skate30.000--26200.000--210.132----
Bigmouth Sole----200140.000--------
Black And Yellow Rockfish1,1940.300--9844,5972.143--80.006----
Black Croaker00.000---80.000--------
Black Perch3,1550.824--571,0030.399--------
Black Rockfish1,7131.115--44,14571,42973.638154,418161.235139,383143.838113,757134.37088,144104.182
Blacksmith7,1151.108--29,4779300.186--------
Blue Rockfish1,2100.334--341,477106,14650.6732,1931.0623,6962.0644990.4279500.785
Blue Shark-------10.010240.233----
Bluebanded Ronquil----0----------
Bluefin Tuna-------70.051330.240----
Bluntnose Sixgill Shark-----00.000--------
Bocaccio----172,62324,45626.9144050.2933380.2821670.6285542.166
Bonefish730.000---2130.000--------
Bronzespotted Rockfish-----280.000--------
Brown Irish Lord-----110.000--00.000----
Brown Rockfish3,4470.356--64,20672,54942.567460.052440.045----
Brown Smoothhound820.134--07521.204--------
Buffalo Sculpin90.000--0140.00070.00520.001----
Bull Sculpin310.000-------------
Bullet Mackerel-----00.000--------
Butter Sole---------200.009----
Cabezon3710.355--2,9627,87316.6602,1915.6193,92010.0455271.3623,3058.528
Calico Rockfish890.006--18,0384040.026--------
Calico Surfperch1,6180.496---740.024--------
California Butterflyray730.000---00.000--------
California Corbina5,7803.064---70.003--------
California Flyingfish-----250.000--------
California Grunion6810.000-------------
California Halibut4,69911.676--28,56465,184200.703--5591.349----
California Lizardfish1,5480.052--3745370.089--------
California Moray----000.000--------
California Needlefish730.000---00.000--------
California Scorpionfish5040.233--251,9339,9885.835--------
California Sheephead6851.017--18,40715,85524.248--------
California Skate80.000--340.000--------
Canary Rockfish----51,43738,36329.27720,32818.79118,86320.6443,8644.6876,5879.014
Chilipepper----17,3121,0580.384200.009270.012----
China Rockfish100.007--10,50911,0006.8631,0450.9461,6081.5702750.2502,4332.310
Clinid Family00.000-------------
Cod Family-------------160.052
Copper Rockfish1400.137--99,49369,66868.2291,7872.9392,5754.3522780.4002,0762.985
Cowcod----7932220.562--------
Deacon Rockfish-------11,3937.2789,3526.540----
Deacon/Blue Rockfish Unknown-------320.0116110.340----
Diamond Turbot530.000-------------
Dolphinfish-------00.000390.232----
Dover Sole-----50.000--------
Drum Family1,0180.000---1960.000--------
Dwarf Perch1370.000-------------
Eel Order00.000---70.000--------
English Sole-------40.004------
Fantail Sole1350.050--3631490.003--------
Finescale Triggerfish----3751780.236--------
Flag Rockfish----29,9254,2071.97450.00630.004----
Flatfish Order1730.000--1181960.000--35-5,3761.3639250.234
Flyingfish Family-----00.000--------
Freckled Rockfish----8681280.007--------
Garibaldi550.000--000.000--------
Giant Kelpfish1440.000--090.000--------
Giant Seabass----050.000--------
Gopher Rockfish8390.373--59,40062,30427.67830.003280.025----
Grass Rockfish1,3010.412--4591,1820.718--640.091----
Gray Smoothhound550.000--7800.000--------
Green Sturgeon00.000-------------
Greenblotched Rockfish----1,8854770.246--------
Greenling Family-----00.000--------
Greenspotted Rockfish380.022--29,41013,5497.34540.004710.063----
Greenstriped Rockfish----9,5769690.200760.0363280.134----
Gulf Coney----55110.000--------
Hagfish Order----000.000--------
Halfbanded Rockfish----76,8411,0910.076--------
Halfmoon2720.127--2,6244,6522.337--------
Honeycomb Rockfish----30,8622,6430.644--------
Horn Shark00.000--000.000--------
Hornyhead Turbot----32----------
Jack Mackerel7,6891.022--7873,4090.9111390.1563890.460----
Jacksmelt169,98128.951--2126,0934.651--110.002----
Kelp Bass1,5281.179--51,87426,38626.016--------
Kelp Greenling7430.500--1,2332,9081.9531,2050.9492,2401.6441950.1392,2141.558
Kelp Rockfish1,1600.318--3,8454,5722.185--30.001----
Leopard Shark7514.602--4171,3385.692--------
Lingcod7031.971--50,31852,602161.69817,56455.57933,455109.55624,99591.00324,06586.992
Longfin Sanddab----4201810.018--------
Longnose Skate10.000---50.00080.04450.028----
Longspine Combfish----0----------
Mackerel Family-----00.000--7-----
Mexican Rockfish----8651540.050--------
Mexican Scad-----330.009--------
Midshipman Genus-----00.000--------
Monkeyface Prickleback9590.505--29880.070--------
Northern Anchovy69,5440.944--2228,3240.413--------
Ocean Sunfish---------50.015----
Ocean Whitefish2890.137--355,73549,67726.324--------
Olive Rockfish6070.399--60,93031,45821.462110.00970.006----
Onespot Fringehead00.000-------------
Opaleye8,2902.920--1593,0651.987--------
Pacific (Chub) Mackerel707,505110.160--20,647101,81123.4531110.0688120.488----
Pacific Angel Shark00.000---60.000--------
Pacific Argentine----17----------
Pacific Barracuda1330.211--4,0441,1662.082--------
Pacific Bonito3,5421.893--4,1822,9013.652--------
Pacific Cod-------20.007--20.0071770.580
Pacific Golden-Eyed Tilefish-----30.000--------
Pacific Hagfish-----00.000--------
Pacific Hake-----330.000280.026820.076----
Pacific Herring134,47712.691---5,1520.443--3,1290.329----
Pacific Pompano (Butterfish)4650.000-------------
Pacific Sanddab5870.063--92,68451,1198.009350.0077290.158----
Pacific Sardine107,6596.425--1974,5970.317--------
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin8650.000---290.00000.00000.000----
Pacific Tomcod-----00.000--------
Painted Greenling00.000-------------
Petrale Sole----1,6945,8845.0903310.4041,8502.123----
Pile Perch4650.236--1692790.175--60.005----
Plainfin Midshipman00.000-------------
Popeye Catalufa-----00.000--------
Puffer Family00.000-------------
Queenfish12,6750.000---160.000--------
Quillback Rockfish----5,3916,1676.8413,9914.8832,9843.7947050.9851,7312.397
Rainbow Seaperch6790.125--62130.002--------
Red Irish Lord00.000---60.000120.012120.012----
Redbanded Rockfish-------40.007------
Redstripe Rockfish-----60.000420.01930.001----
Redtail Surfperch2980.117---4360.272--170.012----
Righteye Flounder Family----27----------
Rock Greenling720.000---360.000430.038130.012----
Rock Sole----6075670.527--110.010----
Rock Wrasse6970.153--1241430.023--------
Rockfish Genus1610.000--222,09840,9920.00032-352-10.0012160.294
Ronquil Family----62----------
Rosethorn Rockfish----9--410.0151430.049----
Rosy Rockfish----88,5429,7121.78590.004280.011----
Round Herring00.000---340.000--------
Round Stingray3130.000---560.000--------
Rubberlip Seaperch5000.325--252240.018--------
Sablefish-----390.0003310.8435061.231----
Salema3,1600.000---220.000--------
Salmon Shark---------00.000----
Sand Sole800.034--222570.116210.0121320.075----
Sandbass Genus400.000--0680.000--------
Sanddab Genus00.000--25,59523,9180.000--------
Sarcastic Fringehead----0110.000--------
Sargo3,4241.784--619070.654--------
Scorpionfish Family----0----------
Sculpin Family00.000--060.0000-4-----
Sea Chub Family1660.000---00.000--------
Senorita2610.000--42720.000--------
Seven Gill Shark480.000--661930.000--------
Sharpnose Seaperch5570.100--830880.016--------
Shiner Perch19,9360.599--732,7410.085--------
Shortbelly Rockfish----284----------
Shortfin Corvina4730.000---1640.000--------
Shortfin Mako Shark---------30.034----
Shortspine Combfish----62----------
Shovelnose Guitarfish1440.000--0170.000--------
Silver Surfperch2,0240.162--0370.003--------
Silvergray Rockfish-----60.000780.097480.060----
Silverside Family103,4900.000---1,3820.000--------
Skate And Ray Order750.000---210.000--------
Skate Family00.000---60.0000-13-----
Smelt Family00.000---1880.000--0-----
Smoothhound Genus00.000--0160.000--------
Soupfin Shark20.000--183780.000--------
Speckled Rockfish----32,7741,3830.57830.003------
Speckled Sanddab980.000--14660.000--------
Specklefin Midshipman-----00.000--------
Spiny Dogfish Shark80.040--1964141.54100.00030.010----
Spotfin Croaker4,1273.869---80.005--------
Spotfin Surfperch1190.000-------------
Spotted Ratfish-------00.000------
Spotted Sandbass2810.184--09170.669--------
Squarespot Rockfish----166,3012,1910.391--------
Starry Flounder1300.205--2192720.472--240.036----
Starry Rockfish----99,64631,94113.556--------
Stingray Family00.000-------------
Striped Bass4,1127.932--27,36013,64324.219--------
Striped Mullet8930.000---00.000--------
Striped Seaperch4,5541.753---1710.089--80.005----
Stripetail Rockfish----11900.000--------
Surfperch Family2,9230.000--563040.000--2-40.002330.013
Swell Shark00.000--0180.000--------
Swordspine Rockfish----3,389410.005--------
Thornback1270.000---00.000--------
Threadfin Bass----138----------
Thresher Shark---------60.770----
Tiger Rockfish----1703940.5012950.3655960.735680.0884430.608
Topsmelt10,8950.066---850.000--------
Treefish320.017--22,6664,5742.295--------
Unidentified (Sharks)---------2-1090.1381710.216
Unidentified (Surface Fish)----0----------
Unidentified Fish11,6790.000--1,9261,0530.000--6-2,5235.4773,6807.991
Unidentified Inshore Sharks00.000--0110.000--------
Unidentified Offshore Sharks00.000--000.000--------
Vermilion Rockfish400.038--411,229127,060145.6951,1902.8772,5476.3751290.2461,2612.368
Walleye Surfperch15,9631.804---6340.088--------
White Croaker26,9443.223--39717,2382.735--------
White Seabass1,0219.103--4262,17321.737--------
White Seaperch1,1590.168---2530.043--------
White Sturgeon00.000--854285.909--------
Widow Rockfish----39,3393,4842.1385,1764.4649390.797----
Wolf-Eel----1321340.35660.022280.102----
Yelloweye Rockfish----1,5382,5893.9846751.0742,2213.5005951.1241,4622.745
Yellowfin Croaker13,5463.420--1,0376340.251--------
Yellowfin Goby2480.000-------------
Yellowmouth Rockfish---------00.000----
Yellowtail----3,4357,87651.700--30.017----
Yellowtail Rockfish30.002--137,28926,33117.63018,08416.83311,75613.53335,46841.0826,6897.416
Zebraperch8650.000---90.000--------

Report Options

September 20th, 2020 4:35pm
  • WA (2004-03 to 2020-05)
  • OR (2001-01 to 2020-07)
  • CA (2005-01 to 2020-07)
9/18/2020 6:49:17PM
  • Year(s)
    • 2019
  • Species
    • All Species
  • Water Area(s)
    • All Waters
  • Subregion(s)
    • All Subregions
  • Trip Type(s)
    • All Trip Types