Skip to Main Content

CTE003 - Recreational Fishery Total Mortality by Mode: Number of Fish, or Metric-Tons (mt)

This report was generated using state agency recreational fishery data from the RecFIN comprehensive data. This report includes all Pacific coast areas, and other inland areas where marine fish are caught. Pacific halibut and salmon catch estimates are not included in this report, and California estimates may differ from previously posted estimates. This report contains estimates of highly migratory species (HMS) catch from Oregon and Washington. California HMS Commercial Passenger Fishing Vessel (CPFS) landings are available at: https://www.wildlife.ca.gov/Fishing/Commerical/Landings. California HMS CPFV and recreational private vessel catch estimates are available at: https://www.pcouncil.org/highly-migratory-species/stock-assessment-and-fishery-evaluation-safe-documents/ (HMS Stock Assessement and Fishery Evaluation Documents). Depth-dependent mortality estimates have been applied to released groundfish for all years.

Reports Region

Report

California Oregon
Man-Made Beach/Bank Party/Charter Private/Rental Party/Charter Private/Rental
SpeciesTotal Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)
Albacore--------860.4985,27129.7229,68381.03517,730148.385
American Shad940.000--------30.000----
Arrowtooth Flounder--------10.002390.074----
Bank Rockfish----1110.051410.000--------
Barred Sandbass2640.22500.00012,9819.7849,93610.597--------
Barred Surfperch3,7430.82324,5858.826--00.000--------
Bat Ray2641.27000.00000.0007043.850--------
Big Skate490.000----10.00000.00080.045----
Bigmouth Sole----510.000----------
Billfish Family------00.000--------
Black And Yellow Rockfish4430.084--2470.1472,6951.186--300.023----
Black Croaker----170.000----------
Black Perch1,9330.5701,0480.314170.0055100.205--------
Black Rockfish1,1681.004--28,02122.08667,38451.996145,818152.417165,373168.03666,86488.54036,46848.141
Blacksmith5690.084--20,9983.2966590.100--------
Blue Rockfish1840.051--103,67038.24973,61031.3141,9181.0105,4363.0632830.2669130.857
Blue Shark--------30.029300.291----
Bluebanded Ronquil------00.000--------
Bluefin Tuna----------40.029----
Bluntnose Sixgill Shark------00.000--------
Bocaccio2470.171--39,43429.16513,01717.5871530.1072910.3051030.4022841.115
Bonefish400.000----90.000--------
Bottomfish (Groundfish)------860.000--------
Brown Irish Lord----------280.016----
Brown Rockfish1,5860.275--30,25722.12048,44924.4171040.1021210.108----
Brown Smoothhound00.000--60.010990.157--------
Buffalo Sculpin910.000----00.000280.015520.028----
Bull Sculpin00.000--00.000----------
Bullet Mackerel------00.000--------
Butter Sole------130.00020.001100.004----
Cabezon5370.5216590.6161,4192.9954,49510.0311,6884.4763,5949.4603410.7881,2612.874
Calico Rockfish----4570.0281400.010--------
Calico Surfperch630.0185330.157------------
California Butterflyray00.000--------------
California Corbina2,3671.32700.000--70.003--------
California Grunion00.000--------------
California Halibut1,4504.10500.00013,15141.84736,952128.599--1200.287----
California Lizardfish450.000--410.0071000.014--------
California Moray------00.000--------
California Needlefish------00.000--------
California Scorpionfish1560.080--148,44759.25210,5046.221--------
California Sheephead830.164--23,59934.97615,33034.307--------
California Skate------20.000--------
Canary Rockfish----26,82722.14030,52424.15420,14019.26131,40741.1893,9445.2912,1623.190
Chilipepper----2,0620.4445000.131840.016330.010----
China Rockfish----5,9963.8077,6414.7779620.8191,4491.261710.0624820.420
Clinid Family00.000--------------
Cod Family------------20.006500.159
Combtooth Blenny Family00.000--------------
Copper Rockfish140.014--34,42929.25633,15136.9931,0111.4982,1883.2961350.1923660.520
Cowcod----2180.5951300.333--30.006----
Deacon Rockfish--------12,8867.64710,7507.327----
Deacon/Blue Rockfish Unknown--------30.0015120.280----
Deepwater Serrano----180.000----------
Diamond Turbot------00.000--------
Dolphinfish----------30.014----
Dover Sole----------10.001----
Drum Family1,9630.00000.0002210.0002790.000--------
Dwarf Perch390.000--------------
Eel Order----00.00000.000--------
Fantail Sole----1140.046180.008--------
Finescale Triggerfish----5140.7911800.295--------
Flag Rockfish----1,9800.7111,6710.65830.004190.024----
Flatfish Order340.000--2480.0004310.0000-23-6,2971.5961,6590.420
Flyingfish Family------00.000--------
Freckled Rockfish----410.004----------
Garibaldi00.00000.00000.00000.000--------
Giant Kelpfish1020.000----90.000--------
Giant Seabass----00.000120.000--------
Goby Family------1,3280.000--------
Gopher Rockfish1950.086--26,18810.91140,66618.98120.002320.028----
Grass Rockfish1,1090.3157360.2761660.1121,1990.82110.001240.034----
Gray Smoothhound00.000--00.00000.000--------
Green Sturgeon------00.000--20.011----
Greenblotched Rockfish----410.0241300.090--------
Greenling Family620.000----230.000--------
Greenling Genus------1200.000--------
Greenspotted Rockfish----3,8231.5423,9342.275220.0201220.112----
Greenstriped Rockfish----4950.1103150.0714370.185770.032----
Halfbanded Rockfish----2,9790.2006520.050--------
Halfmoon880.041--2,5801.1772,3181.223--------
Honeycomb Rockfish----1,1900.2053220.066--------
Horn Shark00.000----00.000--------
Jack Mackerel4,3350.567--4030.0874,1861.339250.028450.052----
Jacksmelt72,83913.1893,2870.79400.00022,4854.018--------
Kelp Bass7540.49800.00083,77138.47820,88820.561--180.014----
Kelp Greenling4480.287140.0073440.2181,7811.2081,6371.2782,6231.9672520.1829400.676
Kelp Perch560.000--------------
Kelp Rockfish3790.101--5530.2291,2590.606130.007330.017----
Lefteye Flounder Family------40.000--------
Leopard Shark5253.1533892.3361791.0478683.035--------
Lingcod2420.653--36,641103.72741,615135.43716,56446.60938,871118.62616,81466.89913,77950.598
Longfin Sanddab----580.0061070.011--------
Longjaw Mudsucker350.000--------------
Longnose Skate20.000----80.000--220.121----
Longspine Combfish----00.00000.000--------
Mackerel Family----690.00070.000--------
Mexican Rockfish----1120.042340.013--------
Midshipman Genus00.000----90.000--------
Monkeyface Prickleback8390.517----150.012--40.003----
Northern Anchovy145,8801.954----29,6000.438--------
Ocean Sunfish----------60.017----
Ocean Whitefish780.028--202,33878.94850,63624.909--------
Olive Rockfish2810.102--29,48920.72522,10116.752--230.020----
Opaleye4,3641.3368,3592.6801600.1093,7982.080--------
Pacific (Chub) Mackerel251,05130.87600.00012,8242.35780,44322.31960.004850.038----
Pacific Angel Shark------90.000--------
Pacific Barracuda00.000--17,30927.0051,2822.079--------
Pacific Bonito6,8298.905--139,100229.70725,67631.959--------
Pacific Cod----------520.182270.0872070.680
Pacific Golden-Eyed Tilefish------90.000--------
Pacific Hagfish------00.000--------
Pacific Hake----00.000170.00050.0031830.138----
Pacific Herring1,4120.125----28,7382.442--40.000----
Pacific Sanddab2240.026--45,5845.62138,9434.344120.0021,8720.429----
Pacific Sardine125,6525.6078060.0523090.0145,8000.334--------
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin1,5760.000--00.0001360.000--------
Pacific Tomcod------00.000--40.001----
Petrale Sole----2630.2352,0231.7496310.6893,1413.445----
Pile Perch2880.1451710.085--1680.09420.002280.022----
Plainfin Midshipman00.000--------------
Queenfish1,5560.007----00.000--------
Quillback Rockfish----2,3492.6024,2965.2022,7432.4532,9282.9254380.5825420.714
Rainbow Seaperch5200.0835760.10000.00000.000--------
Red Irish Lord--------720.0551540.111----
Redbanded Rockfish----1570.000----------
Redstripe Rockfish--------80.003220.009----
Redtail Surfperch1290.05200.000--490.03020.001100.007----
Righteye Flounder Family------50.000--------
Rock Greenling590.000----50.000--340.030----
Rock Sole30.003--2920.2883780.34980.007130.012----
Rock Wrasse3660.083--100.000660.016--------
Rockfish Genus1,5060.00000.000812,2740.000240,1720.0008-382-890.1221800.245
Rosethorn Rockfish--------1670.0511650.051----
Rosy Rockfish----12,2532.0183,3810.6324250.114640.019----
Round Stingray1180.0005600.000--100.000--------
Rubberlip Seaperch2370.1444340.257--4060.290--------
Sablefish----00.000260.0002780.6471,2253.337----
Salema2040.000----00.000--------
Salmon Shark----------60.060----
Sand Sole370.015--140.0071080.05390.0053700.198----
Sandbass Genus730.00000.0003,6790.0003760.000--------
Sanddab Genus350.000--44,5550.00019,2250.000--------
Sarcastic Fringehead00.000----60.000--------
Sargo1,5960.771--350.0223500.232--------
Sculpin Family00.000--00.000790.0003-43-----
Sea Chub Family------1030.000--------
Senorita1450.000--180.00000.000--------
Seven Gill Shark300.000--3200.0002580.000--------
Sharpnose Seaperch1420.02600.000940.018----------
Shiner Perch13,0120.3684560.015--3,6950.114--------
Shortfin Corvina00.0006480.000--1300.000--------
Shortspine Thornyhead----------40.007----
Shovelnose Guitarfish730.00000.00000.0001390.000--------
Silver Surfperch1,4020.07200.000--4110.021--110.001----
Silvergray Rockfish--------1790.227960.127----
Silverside Family68,6240.00029,6560.00000.0008,3140.000--------
Skate And Ray Order430.00000.00000.000540.000--------
Skate Family------00.0000-11-----
Smelt Family----00.0005990.000--------
Smoothhound Genus00.00000.00000.000300.000--------
Soupfin Shark1260.000--1,0330.0002590.000--20.006----
Speckled Rockfish----4,1191.3494110.155--------
Speckled Sanddab----350.000400.000--------
Specklefin Midshipman00.000----00.000--------
Spiny Dogfish Shark80.03890.0382671.1702460.77900.00020.006----
Spotfin Croaker9090.7593,0432.622--1120.065--------
Spotfin Surfperch------100.000--------
Spotted Ratfish--------30.002150.012----
Spotted Sandbass00.0009620.7384210.3349900.740--------
Squarespot Rockfish----8,3981.0655910.088--------
Starry Flounder110.011--530.0471630.227130.01900.000----
Starry Rockfish----25,2469.91915,7796.940--------
Stingray Family00.000----00.000--------
Stingray Genus------00.000--------
Striped Bass1,2971.8411,4032.9874,4076.1982,2933.525--------
Striped Kelpfish560.000----00.000--------
Striped Mullet1810.000--------------
Striped Seaperch8560.3792,3190.839--570.03220.001370.021----
Surfperch Family5,2650.0004,8150.0001,4790.0001,1410.000------220.008
Swell Shark------00.000--------
Swordspine Rockfish----820.010----------
Thornback2220.000----00.000--------
Threadfin Bass----00.000----------
Thresher Shark----------00.000----
Tiger Rockfish----1260.1592720.3593310.4346820.904230.0271740.205
Topsmelt1,2360.000----910.00010.00080.001----
Treefish----5,3952.3842,4731.256--------
Unidentified (Sharks)----------1-560.0711160.147
Unidentified Fish2,8520.000--10,9250.0007220.000--50-4,0758.8481,2512.716
Unidentified Inshore Sharks00.000--190.0001190.000--------
Unidentified Offshore Sharks----00.00070.000--------
Vermilion Rockfish20.001--114,04895.33782,581102.0081,1632.5902,5856.300410.0831760.357
Walleye Surfperch6,3100.6734400.055--6620.073--------
White Croaker10,6411.3341,1190.1701330.0176,2770.942--------
White Seabass00.000--2,50221.7597417.524--------
White Seaperch1,1940.162----630.010--30.001----
White Sturgeon00.000--70.1042864.513--150.073----
Widow Rockfish----2,5431.0116090.3603,9294.5181,2541.292----
Wolf-Eel------370.09860.021280.100----
Wrasse Family------1640.000--------
Yellow Snake Eel------00.000--------
Yelloweye Rockfish----7140.9287541.0186981.2002,8274.8054290.7426391.106
Yellowfin Croaker3,3940.8391,6790.5082130.0602280.056--------
Yellowfin Goby8870.000--------------
Yellowmouth Rockfish--------270.044370.061----
Yellowtail----51,369338.6618,07948.557--80.045----
Yellowtail Rockfish630.038--39,29518.71412,2589.90813,71413.47219,69324.95838,67349.4068,66210.529
Zebraperch1150.000----280.000--------