Recreational Fishery Total Mortality by Mode: Number of Fish, or Metric-Tons (mt)

This report was generated using state agency recreational fishery data from the RecFIN comprehensive data. This report includes all Pacific coast areas, and other inland areas where marine fish are caught. Pacific halibut and salmon catch estimates are not included in this report, and California estimates may differ from previously posted estimates. This report contains estimates of highly migratory species (HMS) catch from Oregon and Washington. California HMS Commercial Passenger Fishing Vessel (CPFS) landings are available at: https://www.wildlife.ca.gov/Fishing/Commerical/Landings. California HMS CPFV and recreational private vessel catch estimates are available at: https://www.pcouncil.org/highly-migratory-species/stock-assessment-and-fishery-evaluation-safe-documents/ (HMS Stock Assessement and Fishery Evaluation Documents). Depth-dependent mortality estimates have been applied to released groundfish for all years.

Reports Region

Report

California Oregon
Man-Made Beach/Bank Party/Charter Private/Rental Party/Charter Private/Rental
SpeciesTotal Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)
Albacore-------7014.50724,805165.06311,86999.33013,415112.274
American Shad2,8310.048---00.000--110.001----
Anchovy Family1170.000---340.000--------
Arrowtooth Flounder-----230.00050.010190.037----
Bank Rockfish----54050.002--------
Barred Sandbass1,3261.238--37,51411,11911.556--------
Barred Surfperch10,5682.251---2150.089--------
Bat Ray4131.801--07603.387--------
Big Skate----17230.00020.013140.088----
Bigmouth Sole----229----------
Billfish Family-----00.000--------
Black And Yellow Rockfish7850.280--7306,2302.827--60.005----
Black Croaker6430.233--4990.003--------
Black Perch2,7030.741--4444600.166--------
Black Rockfish2,1401.377--35,70166,16667.546141,571153.416118,004124.972135,293157.09481,02594.591
Blacksmith8610.166--24,6173050.065--------
Blue Rockfish7880.258--346,383117,54054.8192,1031.0902,5401.4282900.2914400.440
Blue Shark-------30.030120.118----
Bluefin Tuna-------10.00780.054----
Bluntnose Sixgill Shark00.000---00.000--------
Bocaccio----143,58014,51817.1029440.460780.055980.3321380.485
Bonefish930.000---00.000--------
Bottomfish (Groundfish)-----00.000--------
Brown Irish Lord-------10.00100.000----
Brown Rockfish3,7310.509--79,35967,23540.312220.028170.016----
Brown Smoothhound00.000--02450.335--------
Buffalo Sculpin530.000--0550.000190.014110.008----
Bull Sculpin00.000---60.000--------
Butter Sole-------20.001230.010----
Cabezon1,1041.081--4,0348,81819.7192,2335.8732,8607.5965401.4461,9705.339
Calico Rockfish150.001--6,0113670.024--------
Calico Surfperch1,2400.316---430.009--------
California Butterflyray00.000---00.000--------
California Corbina7,1013.534---00.000--------
California Flyingfish-----300.000--------
California Halibut3,4499.045--13,12029,612103.347110.0211210.255----
California Lizardfish1,2350.024--6425290.071--------
California Moray----0170.000--------
California Needlefish710.000---00.000--------
California Scorpionfish3110.144--210,1077,0184.177--------
California Sheephead3840.577--20,90913,98122.040--------
California Skate70.000---180.000--------
Canary Rockfish----45,01034,02728.13025,16227.94016,15715.6732,5472.4932,2342.093
Chilipepper----8,9335230.10380.00430.001----
China Rockfish40.003--14,11410,3376.3811,2601.2241,3291.3322440.2351,2321.177
Cod Family-----------70.021410.133
Copper Rockfish660.075--124,09664,13963.4012,6344.4632,9404.9013090.4948661.355
Cowcod----3521030.261--130.025----
Deacon Rockfish-------11,2907.0615,3673.753----
Deacon/Blue Rockfish Unknown-------10.0005930.398----
Diamond Turbot-----40.000--------
Dover Sole---------140.010----
Drum Family3,1920.000---1990.000--------
Dwarf Perch00.000-------------
Eel Order00.000--000.000--------
English Sole-------10.00150.005----
Eulachon-----110.000--------
Fantail Sole----269240.000--------
Finescale Triggerfish----5374240.691--------
Flag Rockfish----24,6282,6761.313--------
Flatfish Order590.000--3459180.0001-25-5,4081.3718680.220
Freckled Rockfish----236220.000--------
Garibaldi00.000--000.000--------
Giant Kelpfish00.000--14120.000--------
Giant Seabass----2900.000--------
Goby Family210.000-------------
Gopher Rockfish3970.178--42,44951,94823.29920.002170.015----
Grass Rockfish3,4681.145--6392,0511.10940.006130.019----
Gray Smoothhound00.000--51130.000--------
Green Sturgeon-----00.000--------
Greenblotched Rockfish----3511770.060--------
Greenspotted Rockfish360.020--26,4237,7244.358--------
Greenstriped Rockfish----4,9954320.078360.01820.001----
Halfbanded Rockfish----43,9503760.026--------
Halfmoon2,7771.369--5,5475,5772.524--------
Honeycomb Rockfish----18,3152,1960.501--------
Horn Shark----000.000--------
Jack Family-----740.000--------
Jack Mackerel5,8770.527--9,7072,2091.109490.0622590.336----
Jacksmelt161,25526.100--20225,4274.19200.000520.010----
Kelp Bass2,1661.247--62,00729,00529.059--------
Kelp Greenling1,4030.895--2,6504,0992.7621,4671.1622,4971.8982000.1511,3561.011
Kelp Rockfish9660.308--6,5685,5002.836--------
Lefteye Flounder Family-----230.000--------
Leopard Shark7494.552--7751,2984.472--------
Lingcod8072.214--69,22365,775199.13126,50180.60143,498135.09724,50784.05417,20358.542
Lizardfish Family-----00.000--------
Longfin Sanddab----228180.000--------
Longjaw Mudsucker00.000-------------
Longnose Skate130.000---100.00000.000380.238----
Longspine Combfish-----50.000--------
Mackerel Family540.000-------3-----
Mexican Rockfish----1,445200.000--------
Mexican Scad----60180.009--------
Midshipman Genus-----00.000--------
Monkeyface Prickleback2,0311.203--51820.058--------
Northern Anchovy189,1432.713---23,0960.307--------
Ocean Whitefish00.000--376,40446,72024.514--------
Olive Rockfish1510.104--50,02123,33915.54310.001420.033----
Onespot Fringehead00.000---00.000--------
Opaleye10,3584.204--9304,8733.465--------
Pacific (Chub) Mackerel1,033,908161.941--39,650113,79422.4941110.0803800.278----
Pacific Angel Shark00.000---00.000--------
Pacific Barracuda770.152--16,1082,7966.989--------
Pacific Bonito4,2892.002--65,33816,07231.047--170.028----
Pacific Cod-------220.07870.025420.1393901.239
Pacific Electric Ray----0----------
Pacific Hagfish-----170.000--------
Pacific Hake-----620.00010.001630.059----
Pacific Herring56,4464.616---5200.031--4680.049----
Pacific Pompano (Butterfish)2340.000-------------
Pacific Sanddab1,0880.072--164,53351,7117.2951310.0226540.124----
Pacific Sardine103,8354.988--6311,8490.117--50.000----
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin1,5440.039--0130.001--------
Pacific Tomcod-----00.000--------
Painted Greenling580.000---00.000--------
Petrale Sole----5322,5522.2394370.4891,9172.138----
Pile Perch1,3220.652--201430.090--------
Plainfin Midshipman-----00.000--------
Puffer Family----000.000--------
Queenfish16,6310.000--01080.000--------
Quillback Rockfish----5,2835,4385.7474,6695.9862,7933.5487361.0886480.943
Rainbow Seaperch8080.160--0100.002--------
Red Irish Lord240.000---00.000230.023210.021----
Redbanded Rockfish-------10.002------
Redstripe Rockfish-------340.01600.000----
Redtail Surfperch3220.138--1031700.111--140.010----
Requiem Shark Family00.000-------------
Rock Greenling480.000---90.000--------
Rock Prickleback390.000-------------
Rock Sole----2,1528390.71620.002260.022----
Rock Wrasse6250.117--2242820.054--------
Rockfish Genus5210.000--186,67444,9660.00064-522-50.0073530.480
Ronquil Family----0----------
Rosethorn Rockfish-------360.013640.023----
Rosy Rockfish----90,8808,6661.619100.004170.007----
Round Stingray1900.000--000.000--------
Rubberlip Seaperch5250.353--1063190.240--------
Sablefish-----220.0004581.0084821.146----
Salema6430.000---530.000--------
Sand Sole940.041--711280.059230.0162100.165----
Sandbass Genus3460.000--632930.000--------
Sanddab Genus1720.000--3,15329,7670.000--------
Sarcastic Fringehead----000.000--------
Sargo4,0452.325--2841990.174--------
Scorpionfish Family00.000---190.000--------
Sculpin Family2250.000---00.0000-0-----
Sea Chub Family-----2780.000--------
Senorita1,0920.000--0240.000--------
Seven Gill Shark1620.000--831720.000--------
Sharpnose Seaperch00.000--2,709750.013--------
Shiner Perch19,5050.670---3,2390.116--------
Shortbelly Rockfish----141----------
Shortfin Corvina2560.348---1790.096--------
Shortspine Thornyhead---------00.000----
Shovelnose Guitarfish2670.000--4100.000--------
Silver Surfperch6,5220.506---00.000--30.000----
Silvergray Rockfish-------740.075810.088----
Silverside Family72,2920.000--02,6730.000--------
Skate And Ray Order2680.000--0220.000--------
Skate Family-----00.0000-12-----
Smoothhound Genus00.000--060.000--------
Soupfin Shark-----1840.000--30.008----
Speckled Rockfish----19,7928170.318--------
Speckled Sanddab390.000--44560.000--------
Specklefin Midshipman-----00.000--------
Spiny Dogfish Shark2831.489--1763801.167--40.011----
Spotfin Croaker9,2189.292--27160.013--------
Spotfin Surfperch7920.000-------------
Spotted Sandbass1280.084--1406840.476--------
Squarespot Rockfish----154,5832,1160.361--------
Starry Flounder260.068--1261460.36040.00620.003----
Starry Rockfish----78,65421,89110.335--------
Stingray Family00.000-------------
Striped Bass4,0639.061--18,6128,61515.748--------
Striped Kelpfish580.000-------------
Striped Mullet1,4050.000-------------
Striped Seaperch3,6051.709--672470.122--150.009----
Stripetail Rockfish-----1310.000--------
Surfperch Family4,4330.000--2706950.000--6---240.009
Swell Shark-----00.000--------
Swordspine Rockfish----987190.002--------
Thornback3130.000---00.000--------
Thresher Shark---------60.770----
Tiger Rockfish----3253040.3645000.5705670.680580.0641530.171
Topsmelt6,4370.000--1144750.000--------
Treefish----19,8762,6891.385--------
Unidentified (Sharks)-----00.0000-2-520.0661120.141
Unidentified (Surface Fish)00.000---00.000--------
Unidentified Fish3,7530.000--4314380.000--0-4,0548.8032,5535.542
Unidentified Inshore Sharks880.000--0420.000--------
Unidentified Offshore Sharks-----00.000--------
Vermilion Rockfish160.025--216,19580,17199.8951,2653.2152,3705.9571390.2475350.970
Walleye Surfperch22,9232.256---1,6000.204--20.000----
White Croaker34,2244.253--1,09512,2552.072--------
White Seabass760.695--8881,62019.203--------
White Seaperch2,7090.444--1462980.049--------
White Sturgeon570.693--251942.530--------
Widow Rockfish----37,2141,1490.6856,3626.0271,4841.289----
Wolf-Eel----1761980.509220.080180.065----
Wrasse Family-----00.000--------
Yelloweye Rockfish----1,2231,8533.0818371.3721,5792.6364711.2147972.058
Yellowfin Croaker9,0132.524--402120.093--------
Yellowfin Goby730.000---00.000--------
Yellowmouth Rockfish---------20.003----
Yellowtail00.000--5,7629,11652.25300.00000.000----
Yellowtail Rockfish60.003--96,59421,30512.74224,57225.4769,38210.16925,29833.5443,9044.799
Zebraperch5870.000-------------

Report Options

July 23rd, 2019 10:54am
  • WA (2004-03 to 2019-05)
  • OR (2001-01 to 2019-04)
  • CA (2005-01 to 2019-05)
7/11/2019 11:32:24AM
  • Year(s)
    • 2018
  • Species
    • All Species
  • Water Area(s)
    • All Waters
  • Subregion(s)
    • All Subregions
  • Trip Type(s)
    • All Trip Types