Recreational Fishery Total Mortality by Mode: Number of Fish, or Metric-Tons (mt)

This report was generated using the state agency recreational fishery data from the RecFIN comprehensive data. This report includes all Pacific coast areas, and other inland areas where marine fish are caught. Pacific halibut and salmon catch estimates are not included in this report, and California estimates may differ from previously posted estimates. Depth-dependent mortality estimates have been applied to released groundfish for all years.

Reports Region

Report

California Oregon
Man-Made Beach/Bank Party/Charter Private/Rental Party/Charter Private/Rental
SpeciesTotal Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)Total Mortality (# fish)Total Mortality (mt)
Abalone Genus---------81-----
Albacore----6866,43435.7775994.30615,397113.03415,449129.29814,978125.353
American Shad1,9070.000---750.000--------
Arrowtooth Flounder----050.000270.051620.116----
Banded Guitarfish-----00.000--------
Bank Rockfish----1,394790.025--------
Barred Sandbass2,0431.8523,4633.26020,94810,71911.898--------
Barred Surfperch11,7153.257363,118141.47414000.000--------
Bat Ray7123.8771,2786.401965613.620--------
Big Skate380.000---180.00030.019290.182----
Bigmouth Sole----176110.000--------
Black And Yellow Rockfish7990.33110,9255.1081,3277,4923.517--80.006----
Black Croaker1,2090.417--585720.025--------
Black Perch4,1291.24710,6363.5011,4617850.284--------
Black Rockfish1,7891.3992,4971.59127,07063,62263.415212,311220.354180,461183.247113,332130.60779,28694.160
Blacksmith4060.083--9,3529950.211--------
Blue Rockfish1,1770.27913,3896.376227,37291,61443.2053,7192.0644,9472.9778120.8046620.670
Blue Shark-----00.00000.000310.315----
Bluefin Tuna----903047.464--50.034----
Bluntnose Sixgill Shark-----150.000--------
Bocaccio1190.178--115,8159,09812.0401010.284510.143460.2062130.969
Bonefish2820.000---1630.000--------
Bonehead Sculpin460.000-------------
Bottomfish (Groundfish)-----00.000--------
Brown Irish Lord-----60.000--------
Brown Rockfish6,5130.8216,5501.19939,75048,02129.723700.094520.070----
Brown Smoothhound00.00000.0001002740.373--------
Buffalo Sculpin820.018---50.00000.000120.009----
Bull Sculpin490.000-------------
Bullet Mackerel6490.000--61----------
Butter Sole-------20.001440.018----
C-O Sole----92----------
Cabezon9620.8585,2826.8041,4556,69314.2863,1649.1975,14914.5204100.9661,8814.204
Calico Rockfish----6,8634780.037--------
Calico Surfperch5220.12133,84910.539-----------
California Butterflyray00.000---00.000--------
California Corbina2,5181.25212,7385.782-5910.361--------
California Grunion00.000-------------
California Halibut2,3906.0381,6903.9849,92520,39677.251--390.117----
California Lizardfish8680.01900.0001,6157210.053--------
California Moray00.000--080.000--------
California Needlefish1410.000---00.000--------
California Scorpionfish6010.2957130.317165,9899,9935.564--------
California Sheephead4470.5012,2513.66212,90310,21115.518--------
California Skate-----60.000--------
Canary Rockfish----52,86030,65323.59718,95015.96214,67710.6743,2523.0821,7901.738
Chilipepper----10,9623200.10600.00000.000----
China Rockfish50.003680.0456,0808,1605.1261,0311.0961,0761.1301940.1601,2901.030
Clinid Family-----00.000--------
Cod Family-----------0-56-
Copper Rockfish1300.118510.036118,87569,43874.2352,0323.2882,5834.1911740.1965650.650
Cowcod----3271060.164--------
Darkblotched Rockfish-------40.00330.002----
Deacon Rockfish-------20,70713.8107,1245.097----
Deacon/Blue Rockfish Unknown-------6740.253360.014----
Diamond Stingray00.000-------------
Diamond Turbot820.000--35----------
Dogfish Shark Family-----430.000--------
Dolphinfish----8524,35017.917--------
Dover Sole-----10.000--2250.153----
Drum Family4,3510.00000.000-1100.000--------
Dwarf Perch2530.000-------------
Eel Order00.000---00.000--------
Fantail Sole----82400.000--------
Finescale Triggerfish----327320.052--------
Flag Rockfish----22,0322,3121.129--------
Flatfish Order00.000--0240.0005-54-4,102-783-
Freckled Rockfish----1,273----------
Garibaldi00.000--000.000--------
Giant Kelpfish--960.000-490.000--------
Giant Seabass----040.000--------
Goby Family480.000-------------
Gopher Rockfish1040.0483,1091.42933,92846,79521.19720.002------
Grass Rockfish5,5712.3759,6636.2071,0151,3790.93990.014140.021----
Gray Smoothhound00.00000.0000280.000--------
Green Sturgeon----0----00.000----
Greenblotched Rockfish----5383130.128--------
Greenling Genus-----00.000--------
Greenspotted Rockfish4700.242--27,4306,7694.117--80.006----
Greenstriped Rockfish----4,3453310.066310.01600.000----
Halfbanded Rockfish----14,2793440.024--------
Halfmoon1,7870.741--3,8985,1241.809--------
Honeycomb Rockfish----24,3622,9150.649--------
Horn Shark----090.000--------
Jack Mackerel6,8680.55900.0009,84210,7674.518200.028630.088----
Jacksmelt264,27841.596186,27337.6187420,2243.324--340.006----
Kelp Bass1,6501.3525,2493.97759,22527,96129.04600.00000.000----
Kelp Greenling6780.4388,7295.7791,6313,6202.3701,4951.1282,7181.9942690.1501,7841.009
Kelp Perch880.000-------------
Kelp Rockfish1,2070.4273,7372.03116,3757,9814.185--------
Lefteye Flounder Family00.000-------------
Leopard Shark1,2827.5043,88321.3055501,9347.278--------
Lingcod8931.9932,8556.85571,72761,833182.53223,19464.15539,778112.71426,02085.39220,48264.891
Longfin Sanddab----145220.000--------
Longjaw Mudsucker480.000-------------
Longnose Skate-----20.00000.000360.225----
Mackerel Family-------3-0-----
Mexican Rockfish-----110.000--------
Mexican Scad----428110.005--------
Midshipman Genus--00.000-00.000--------
Monkeyface Prickleback1,7260.8591,7181.1240520.043--------
Night Smelt-----50.000--------
Northern Anchovy139,6221.725--2,96666,4531.068--300.001----
Ocean Sunfish00.000---130.00000.000------
Ocean Whitefish3720.13200.000154,52421,5189.984--------
Olive Rockfish2830.1834780.36037,69513,7198.724600.012520.008----
Onespot Fringehead-----00.000--------
Opaleye10,3164.18916,5046.115753,5662.334--------
Pacific (Chub) Mackerel1,031,959183.69280,04714.32625,227100,46220.654450.0342080.144----
Pacific Angel Shark-----00.000--------
Pacific Barracuda00.00000.0007,5672,6987.005--------
Pacific Bonito14,7315.452--54,89113,11216.008--------
Pacific Cod-------40.014190.067160.0493090.966
Pacific Hake-----230.00020.002200.019----
Pacific Herring29,8792.5009630.073-36,6522.821--80.001----
Pacific Lamprey--6,0300.000-----------
Pacific Ocean Perch-------00.000------
Pacific Pompano (Butterfish)00.000-------------
Pacific Sanddab6850.025--150,24635,2855.13410,6972.8466590.210----
Pacific Sardine148,4888.006--04,3790.239--------
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin7560.0306820.0270370.00300.00000.000----
Pacific Tomcod-----60.000--------
Painted Greenling00.000-------------
Pelagic Stingray----0----------
Petrale Sole----7341,6061.4821,4301.8791,5911.881----
Pile Perch1,9480.9607,1573.799-3400.205--30.002----
Plainfin Midshipman--00.000-00.000--------
Pomfret Family-----70.000--------
Puffer Family00.000-------------
Queenfish16,7000.122---580.003--------
Quillback Rockfish----2,6874,8675.2633,0453.9642,2992.8905960.7525270.663
Rainbow Seaperch5310.09400.00014790.016--------
Red Irish Lord00.000---180.000180.019120.013----
Redstripe Rockfish-------1030.054220.011----
Redtail Surfperch1530.064134,01169.661-4760.271--40.003----
Righteye Flounder Family-----00.000--------
Rock Greenling640.045---80.00580.00780.007----
Rock Sole----7914150.352110.010320.028----
Rock Wrasse3,4210.6335,4111.041421310.021--------
Rockfish Genus2,2020.00000.000168,16138,8320.00067-678-23-276-
Ronquil Family----0----------
Rosethorn Rockfish-------250.0091360.048----
Rosy Rockfish----53,4215,3900.96180.00340.001----
Round Stingray00.0005,7890.000-90.000--------
Rubberlip Seaperch1,1640.6745,5023.6301692170.139--------
Sablefish-----230.0006501.6283300.885----
Salema3,3950.000---00.000--------
Salmon Shark---------00.000----
Sand Sole950.048---940.056620.0723710.431----
Sandbass Genus970.000--02080.000--------
Sanddab Genus00.00000.0005,49029,8530.000--------
Sarcastic Fringehead----000.000--------
Sargo2,1501.2096,2113.587-3530.303--------
Sculpin Family00.00000.000050.0000-3-----
Sea Chub Family-----00.000--------
Senorita4560.000960.00046670.000--------
Seven Gill Shark470.000--01860.000--------
Sharpnose Seaperch120.002--497----------
Shiner Perch13,5350.4384760.017-1,2700.050--------
Shortfin Corvina1520.22500.000-4810.661--------
Shortfin Mako Shark-----1710.000--------
Shovelnose Guitarfish1730.00000.000-310.000--------
Silver Surfperch6,4230.55948,5006.236-350.004--------
Silvergray Rockfish-------290.02760.006----
Silverside Family30,2850.00017,5880.00004790.000--------
Skate And Ray Order00.00000.0000170.000--------
Skate Family00.000---250.0001-25-----
Skipjack Tuna-----00.000--------
Smelt Family---------16-----
Smoothhound Genus00.00000.000000.000--------
Snake Eel Family5600.000-------------
Soupfin Shark1040.000--5930.000--50.014----
Speckled Rockfish----22,6464270.151--------
Speckled Sanddab2160.000--1153410.000--------
Specklefin Midshipman-----00.000--------
Spiny Dogfish Shark1470.663--233561.32800.00040.017----
Spotfin Croaker6,0635.08113,01810.943-160.012--------
Spotfin Surfperch310.000-------------
Spotted Ratfish-----00.00000.00000.000----
Spotted Sandbass5390.3011,8511.14007210.466--------
Squarespot Rockfish----94,2048120.133--------
Starry Flounder--1,2202.918-910.217160.024190.029----
Starry Rockfish----81,29921,42910.876--------
Starry Skate-----60.000--------
Stingray Genus--2560.000-----------
Striped Bass2,7606.78511,92928.6408,4453,2156.527--------
Striped Kelpfish--1600.000-----------
Striped Marlin-----100.000--------
Striped Mullet1,2040.000-------------
Striped Seaperch3,5531.26526,54312.72509180.419--1570.095----
Stripetail Rockfish-----350.000--------
Surf Smelt630.000-------------
Surfperch Family3,3560.00012,8920.000351,2890.0004-4-6-89-
Swell Shark00.000-------------
Swordspine Rockfish----515330.002--------
Thornback1620.0001400.000040.000--------
Threadfin Bass----61----------
Thresher Shark2599.462---1422.45230.38560.770----
Tiger Rockfish----2013080.3691970.2454290.541580.063830.090
Topsmelt16,0102.943---5190.088--------
Treefish--2510.12617,9313,2031.797--------
Tunas (Non-Mackerel)-----00.000--------
Unidentified (Sharks)-------0-4-88-102-
Unidentified (Surface Fish)00.000-------------
Unidentified Fish8,7140.00000.0001,1166660.000--2-2,698-1,892-
Unidentified Inshore Sharks1330.00000.000000.000--------
Unidentified Offshore Sharks----000.000--------
Vermilion Rockfish----185,35460,70974.9001,2693.2102,2405.6011290.1914500.668
Walleye Surfperch32,7002.96717,5322.604-7220.120--------
White Croaker32,7103.8729,5741.34632715,2942.703--------
White Seabass2232.76000.0006061,96221.719--------
White Seaperch3,1510.4511,1010.1751261540.024--------
White Sturgeon490.7481612.45302464.072--00.000----
Widow Rockfish----9,0897170.3461,7151.2633270.182----
Wolf-Eel----117980.228100.03730.011----
Wrasse Family00.000--0----------
Yelloweye Rockfish----1,4771,6852.1865981.1821,8363.5335151.3647061.863
Yellowfin Croaker9,3991.96318,7696.36202390.093--------
Yellowfin Tuna-----4234.009--------
Yellowmouth Rockfish-------00.00000.000----
Yellowtail--1,9336.67331,75325,892116.933--20.011----
Yellowtail Rockfish250.0131670.09581,71016,01610.96012,61510.8672,5502.22135,99639.6715,3855.715
Zebraperch2010.000---450.000--------

Report Options

January 18th, 2018 9:51am
  • WA (2017-10)
  • OR (2017-11)
  • CA (2017-10)
1/16/2018 2:53:53PM
  • Year(s)
    • 2017
  • Species
    • All Species
  • Water Area(s)
    • All Waters
  • Subregion(s)
    • All Subregions
  • Trip Type(s)
    • All Trip Types